Nes DK

Neser and Kimmince Claim Top Awards

  • in Fire The Bulls .

Queensland allrounders Michael Neser and Delissa Kimmince have capped off notable summers with the major male and female awards presented at tonight’s Queensland Cricket Awards Night.

The Gold Coast Dolphins duo claimed the respective awards presented, with Neser receiving the Ian Healy Trophy as the my FootDr Queensland Bulls player of the year for the first time and Kimmince taking out the Konica Minolta Queensland Fire player of the year title.

Neser, 27, was also awarded the Bulls Matador Cup player of the year honour in a year that saw him represent Australia ‘A’ during the winter Quad Series in Queensland.

His Healy Trophy victory saw him poll consistently in each match that he played. He was Queensland’s equal leading wicket-taker in the domestic one-day competition and overcame an ankle injury late in the season to be a standout with the new ball as the Bulls chased a spot in the Sheffield Shield Final.

Kimmince, who captained the Fire to the WNCL Final, was the second leading runs-scorer behind Beth Mooney and the second leading wicket-taker as the 27-year-old delivered another consistent season.

The season awards were presented at tonight’s function at the Royal Exhibition Centre at the RNA Showgrounds, which also featured a farewell to long-serving wicket-keeper Chris Hartley who announced his retirement last month after a first class career spanning from 2003-04 to 2016-17.

Hartley, a three-time winner of the Healy Trophy, retires after 131 first class games for Queensland, which included 100 straight first class games for the Bulls.

A regular captain of the Bulls, he finished his first class career with 547 catches and 17 stumpings to own the record for the most dismissals in Australian first class cricket after breaking Darren Berry’s mark during the season.

Hartley also holds the record for most runs by a wicket-keeper in Sheffield Shield cricket (6138) with the next best former Australian keeper Brad Haddin with 5629 runs.

Fittingly, he was also announced tonight as the Bulls Players’ Player, having been awarded one final honour by his teammates.

The Brisbane Heat club MVP awards were also announced during the evening with Heat captain Brendon McCullum named as the male MVP and Australian T20 star Beth Mooney the female MVP for the second year in a row.

The Heat also provided the two players of the tournament from 2016-17 with Chris Lynn’s batting prowess earning him the KFC Big Bash League MVP and Mooney receiving the Rebel Women’s Big Bash League MVP title.

Lynn and McCullum were dynamite as the aptly nicknamed ‘Bash Bothers’ while Mooney was superb as plundered 482 runs in WBBL|02, at an average of 43.81 including five half-centuries and a strike rate of 115.58.

Rising allrounder Jack Wildermuth was the Bulls Sheffield Shield player of the year while Wests batsman Sam Truloff, who made his first class debut for Queensland this season, was named the Queensland Academy of Sport 2nd XI player after strong efforts early in the championship QAS team’s Toyota Futures League campaign.

Wynnum-Manly allrounder Cameron Trask was announced as the Lord’s Taverners Indigenous Cricketer of the Year, claiming the national award after an eye-catching summer.

Trask, 26, impressed as a batsman for the Queensland Academy of Sport 2nd XI in the Toyota Futures League, at one stage averaging 80, and also scored heavily in the my FootDr Premier Cricket competition this season.

He also played for the Australian Indigenous team that contested matches against the National Performance Squad and Queensland Bulls during the off-season and was the Brisbane Heat Community Rookie selection during BBL|06.

2016-17 QUEENSLAND CRICKET AWARDS

Ian Healy Trophy Bulls Player of the Year: Michael Neser

Konica Minolta Queensland Fire Player of the Year: Delissa Kimmince

Brisbane Heat MVP: Brendon McCullum

WBBL Brisbane Heat MVP: Beth Mooney

Bulls Players’ Player: Chris Hartley

Sheffield Shield Player of the Year: Jack Wildermuth

Matador Cup Player of the Year: Michael Neser

Queensland Academy of Sport Player of the Year: Sam Truloff

State Government Queensland Country Male Player of the Year: Tony Hampson

State Government Queensland Country Female Player of the Year: Eliza Flynn

Queensland Thunder Indoor Player of the Year: Rob Fitzgerald

Queensland Lightning Indoor Player of the Year: Krystal Opperman

Queensland Youth Player of the Year: Xavier Bartlett

Konica Minolta Queensland Fire Youth Player of the Year: Renee Irvine

Qld Fire Fielders Award: Haidee Birkett

Qld Bulls Fielder of the Year: Marnus Labuschagne

NATIONAL AWARDS

Lord’s Taverners Indigenous Cricketer of the Year: Cameron Trask

BBL Player of the Year: Chris Lynn

WBBL Player of the Year: Beth Mooney

Matador Cup Tournament Player of the Year: Marnus Labuschagne