The new Play Cricket website has been launched by Cricket Australia, which has all the information you need about options for playing cricket, junior and senior, plus maps and contact names and numbers, and much more. 

However, contacts for junior clubs around Queensland can also be accessed below.

BRISBANE NORTH JUNIOR CRICKET ASSOCIATION | BRISBANE EAST | BRISBANE WEST |
SUNSHINE COAST | BEENLEIGH LOGAN | GOLD COAST / TWEED | TOOWOOMBA |
DARLING DOWNS & SOUTH WEST QUEENSLAND | WIDE BAY | CENTRAL QUEENSLAND |
MACKAY | NORTH QUEENSLAND | FAR NORTH QUEENSLAND - CAIRNS



BRISBANE NORTH JUNIOR CRICKET ASSOCIATION

There are many exciting programs and competitions running in the Brisbane North area.
U8 & U9 Super 6 competition under lights on Friday nights
U10: Play 30-over quarters cricket
U11 & U12: Play 50 over quarters cricket
U13 U17: Play 55 over games
Contact your local club for more details.

Albany Creek CC Steve Casey 3264 2163
Bald Hills Lawnton Lions CC Karen Perrett 0412 967 820
Bracken Ridge Junior CC Aaron Lonergan 0408 433 907 
Everton Districts CC Sue Mills 07 3857 5960
 
Ferny Districts CC
Pine Rivers CC Col Wade 0411 105 298
Redcliffe City Junior CC Barry Smith 0413 157 823
Sandgate Redcliffe David Dellit 0412 989 358
  Tracey Hoffman 0402 276 300
St. Dympnas Cricket Club Amanda Pease 3863 1669
St Paul's School Carol Pahor 0417 628 928
St Patrick's College Mark Jones 0421 909 473
Toombul District CC Barry Grimes 0435 032 853
Valley District CC Steve Farley 0419 678 240
Wilston Norths Junior CC Glyn Netto 3356 2693
The Lakes Cricket Club Maurie Bloomfield 0448 610 962

Back to top

 BRISBANE EAST

Holland Park Junior CC Jedda Gray 0411 217 484
Mansfield District Junior CC Dave Shelley 0432 285 751
Carina CC Ron Eager 0411 536 112
Villanova College Tony Hindmarsh (07) 3394 5690
Wynnum-Manly District CC Chris O'Hehir 0419 460 968
Bulimba Cricket Club Chris Netto 0408 157 919
     
REDLANDS CRICKET INC. Barry Cullen 0413 274 324
Alexandra Hills CC Mark Burrows 0417 210 082
Muddies Cricket Club Damian McNamara 0413 840 780
Cleveland/Thornlands CC Chris Lalor 0403 002 844
Redlands Sharks CC Jerry Lau 0437 147 378
Wellington Point CC Ross Drake 0417 003 707

Back to top

 

BRISBANE WEST

There are many exciting programs and competitions running in the Brisbane West area. Contact your local club for more details.

Ipswich West Moreton Cricket Assoc Bronis Carkeet 3282 4251
Brothers Cricket Club Shaun Madson (07) 3201 6882
Central Districts Cricket Club Russell Maynard 0411 171 159
Fassifern Cricket Club Matt Morrison 0428 887 440
Marburg Cricket Club Sue Haag 0407 651 941
Northsiders Cricket Club Rose Baxter 0439 073 676
Eastern Taipans (Redbank to Spingfield) Jono Gibbs 0428 893 717
  Brad Hines 0421 226 172
Mt. Crosby Cricket Club Alan Donovan (07) 3201 0594
Swifts Cricket Club Mick Homburg 0407 162 932
Laidley District Cricket Club Mick Sippel 0418 479 062
     
South West Districts Junior Cricket Assoc David James 0421 310 287
Wolston Park Centenary Cricket Club Ellen Ferris 0414 871 461
Kenmore Junior Cricket Club Meryl Huth 0424 761 790
Macgregor Souths Cricket Club Steve Griffin 0417 689 356
Moggill Cricket Club Jason Neville 0433 682 844
University Juniors Peter Davies 0403 387 387
Western Suburbs Cricket Club Darryl Stuart 0409 742 291
South Brisbane Cricket Club Frank Henry 0426 958 164
Park Ridge Cricket Club Lewis Mills 0413 656 058

Back to top

 

SUNSHINE COAST

There are many exciting programs and competitions running in the Sunshine Coast area.

U10: Play 20-over (2 hr) games with 10 players per team under lights on Friday nights 6-8pm
U11: Play T20 for 160 mins (2hrs 40mins) Sat Mornings 8.30am- 11.10am
U12:  Play 50-over quarters cricket (3 hrs) Sat Mornings 8.30am 11.30am
U13 & U14: Play 30-over & 50-over games (4hrs) Sat mornings 8am-noon

Contact your local club for more details.

SUNSHINE COAST CRICKET ASSOC Glynn Williams 5442 8380
Buderim CC Jenni Bills 0431 155 971
Bribie Island CC Marney Kellogg 0414 541 045
Burpengary CC Darryl Wilson 3269 2704
Caboolture Sports CC Steve Adams 0419 773 402
Caloundra CC Andrew Blades 0410 621 647
Coolum CC Anthony Mitchall 0408 785 797
Cooroy Eumundi CC Jessie Ritchie 0418 975 939
Eumundi Rangers Junior CC Suzi Latimer 0413 615 403
Flinders Junior CC Noel Brady 0418 373 156
Glasshouse Districts CC Stephen Forster 0419 106 262
Kenilworth CC Matthew Trace 0417 211 751
Landsborough & District CC Steve Soanes 5494 1879
Maleny CC Greg Corkin 0427 543 662
Maroochydore CC Mike Bourke 0417 677 771
Nambour CC Gary Casswell 0418 747 538
Palmwoods CC Theo Saayman 0412 318 065
Stanley River CC Peter McGurgan 0413 258 403
Sunshine Coast Grammar School Barry Kelly 0419 190 821
Tewantin/Noosa CC Kelly Bristow 0412 710 104
Wamuran CC Jim Sanderson 0418 168 174
Yandina CC Peter Kerr 0401 186 812

Back to top

 

BEENLEIGH LOGAN

Jimboomba CC TBA
     
Beenleigh Junior Cricket Mick Sims 0430 201 622
Alberton CC Rob van Manen (07) 3287 7877
Kuraby CC Ian Gill 0412 391 903
Loganholme CC Tania Bennett (07) 3200 9039
Logan Village CC Gary Musch 0412 735 664
Logan City CC Les Marshall 0413 074 138
Ormeau CC Darryl Hambling (07) 3287 3704
Springwood Suns Cricket Club Marion Young 0418 730 205

Back to top

 

GOLD COAST / TWEED

Gold Coast Junior Cricket Assoc Bonnie Graham 0427 071 689
Broadbeach-Robina CC Glenn Denniston 0421 050 115
Coomera Hope Island CC Graham Foxe 0401 032 248
Helensvale Pacific Pines CC Jo Byrne 0421 026 875
Mudgeeraba Nerang & Districts CC Simon Alker 0423 043 757
Palm Beach Currumbin CC Les Ferguson 0428 761 387
Queens CC Steve Day 0437 010 200
Runaway Bay CC John Harrison 0413 122 252
Southport Labrador CC Dean Johnson 0418 312 647
Surfers Paradise-Benowa CC Dave Bristow 0450 956 623
Tamborine Mountain CC Sue Arthur  (07) 5545 2521
 Burleigh CC Warwick Glaves  0413 913 757
Tweed Junior Cricket Assoc Trevor Patch 0411 772 155
Cudgen Leagues Junior CC Scott Harrington 0448 928 685
Murwillumbah Junior CC Keith Wyatt (02) 6677 0186
Pottsville CC Brock Merrion (02) 6676 1173
South Tweed Colts CC Matt McCann (07) 5523 2850
Terranora Lakes CC John Williams 0412 009 448

Back to top

 

TOOWOOMBA

TOOWOOMBA CRICKET INC. Chris Howard 4636 3396
Toowoomba Indoor Cricket Katrina Teske 4635 9999
Northern Brothers Diggers Cricket Club Dave Barnett 0434 979 309
Metropolitan Easts Cricket Club Fleur Koch 0418 676 759
Railway Bulldogs Cricket Club Anthony Clark 0407 305 027
Southern District Magpies Cricket Club Paul Wainwright 4630 9067
University Cricket Club Jason McWilliam 0413 907 610
Western District Cricket Club(Toowoomba) Angus Rathie 0427 798 767
Oakey Junior Cricket Mark Weise 0419 739 933
Oakey Indoor Cricket Therese James 4691 1691
Pittsworth/Millmerran Junior Cricket Gaylene Anderson 4693 5048
Toowoomba Umpires Chris Howard 4636 3396
Toowoomba Womens Cricket Rick Wood 0438 345 352

Back to top

 

DARLING DOWNS & SOUTH WEST QUEENSLAND

DALBY & DISTRICT CRICKET ASSOC Paul Buckley 4662 2540
CHINCHILLA & DISTRICT JUNIOR CRICKET ASSOC Graham Hartwig 0427 627719
TARA & DISTRICT CRICKET ASSOCIATION Matthew Prain 0437 735 919
     
WARWICK CRICKET ASSOCIATION Paul Gordon 0427 583 871
     
LOCKYER CRICKET ASSOCIATION Brett Sabburg 5462 3736
Esk & District Junior Cricket Club Trevor Watson 5423 1043
Forest Hill Cricket Club Bert Flanagan 0409 619 445
Gatton Fordsdale Cricket Club Ian O'Brien 5466 1597
Glenmore Grove/ Lowood Cricket Club Andrew Jaremenko 5426 2228
Hatton Vale Cricket Club Scott Malone 0407 732594
Helidon Cricket Club David Simpson 4697 6661
Mulgowie Cricket Club Murrey Hughes 0409 611623
Southern Lockyer Cricket Club Peter O'Keeffe 5462 6186
Laidley District Steve Luck 5465 2435
     
ST GEORGE CRICKET ASSOCIATION Brett Pechy 0427 190 171
     
CHARLEVILLE & DISTRICT CRICKET ASSOCIATION Pam Taylor 4654 3242
     
GOONDIWINDI JUNIOR CRICKET ASSOCIATION Gary Tyter 0488 713 432
     
ROMA AND DISTRICT CRICKET ASSOCIATION Mark Street 0417 754 342
     
STANTHORPE & DISTRICT CRICKET ASSOCIATION Alan Furness 4681 4364
     
TEXAS CRICKET ASSOCIATION Geoff Fearby 4653 0355

Back to top

 

WIDE BAY

Combined Country Western Suburbs CC Gary Holloway 41559020
North Bundaberg Cricket Club Jeff Morley 0419 665 685
YMCA Cricket Club Grant Newell 41592513
     
GYMPIE JUNIOR CRICKET ASSOC Anne O'Brian 0448 841 240
Gympie Seniors Troy Rowlands 0423 819 064
     
HERVEY BAY CRICKET ASSOCIATION Neville Bush 41251408
Bay Bushrangers Cricket Club Jason Riley 0411091059
Cavaliers Cricket Club Edgar Wyvill 41282176
MARYBOROUGH DISTRICT CRICKET ASSOC Ian Oloughlin 41224376
MARYBOROUGH DISTRICT CRICKET ASSOC Juniors Daryl Stewart 0418 771 655
Past Grammars Cricket Club Trevor Parry 41235658
Brothers Shamrock Wayne Sperling 41222793
Australs Jason Hume 0415 249 477
Maryborough Cricket Club Andrew Burgess 0437697983
     
Wide Bay CA Don Proctor 41271363
CENTRAL BURNETT JUNIOR CRICKET ASSOC Gavin Kelly 41271558
Biggenden JC Gavin Kelly 41271558
Gayndah JC Michelle Dougherty 41408126
Monto JC Tracie Pattie 4166 3033
Mundubbera JC Wayne Pashley 41653130
     
SOUTH BURNETT CRICKET ASSOCIATION Paul Clegg 41623721
Kingaroy Junior CC Chris Bunker 41643161
Murgon District Cricket Club Leanne Sippel 41695930
Nanango Cricket Club Eddie Krauksts 41632207

Back to top

 

CENTRAL QUEENSLAND

Biolela is running a Cricket under Lights program on Friday nights and Rockhampton also offers an Under 9's program under lights on Friday nights.  There are many other exciting programs and completions in the area, contact your local club for more details.

CENTRAL HIGHLANDS CRICKET ASSOC    
Blackwater Cricket Club Ken McKenzie 0427 829 128
Clermont Junior Cricket Association Bruce Moriarty 0427 208 221
Emerald Brothers Cricket Club Peter King 0439 769 323
Emerald Magpies Cricket Club Robert Gale 4982 4008
     
Biloela Junior Cricket Assocication    
Biloela Darren Bath 0488 925 770
     
GLADSTONE CRICKET INC.    
Boyne Tannum Cricket Club Nev Judd 0459 091 196
Calliope & District Cricket Club Russell Williams 0417 790 263
Gladstone Brothers Cricket Club Mal Carlyon 0429 349 142
The Glen Cricket Club Les Heymer 4979 2434
Yaralla Cricket Club Hayley Olssen 0439 331 905
Gladstone Girls Cricket Tracey Slatter 4978 2145
     
ROCKHAMPTON CRICKET INC.    
Brothers Junior Cricket Club Brandan Hooper 0408 218 335
Capricorn Coast Cricket Club
Frenchville Cricket Club Remo Menolotto 4926 1225
Gracemere Cricket Club Karen Rankin 0417 751 891
Norths Tigers Cricket Club Darren Dietz 0427 277 209
Rockhampton Grammar Jason Wells 0447 360 007

Back to top

 

MACKAY

Mackay is running a pre season T20 competition as well as a T20 competition from October to December.  From September to December traditional cricket will be played with modified games played on weeknights from October to December. An indoor competition will be running from January to March.

MACKAY CRICKET ASSOCIATION Lindsay Perry  0428 579 577
Brothers Junior Cricket Club Ian Dunn 0418 749 854
Farleigh Magpies Cricket Club Mark Atkins 0448 613 678
Norths Cricket Club Wayne Carvolth 0402 860 929
Pioneer Valley Cricket Club James Falconer 0439 021 397
Southern Suburbs Cricket Club Nathan Price 0411 075 747
Walkerston Cricket Club Jo Oliver-Arnold 0413 252 808
Mackay Girls Cricket Paul Anderson 0418 712 955
Mackay Indoor Sports Arena Shawn Frerichs 0418 726 996
     
PROSERPINE JUNIOR CRICKET ASSOCIATION Brett Hansen 0429 448 315
     
MORANBAH CRICKET ASSOCIATION Barry Colussi 0405 118 963
     
BOWEN CRICKET ASSOCIATION Chris Monsour cmonsour@tpg.com.au

Back to top

 

NORTH QUEENSLAND

There are many exciting programs and competitions running in the North Queensland area. Contact your local club for more details.

NORTH QUEENSLAND JUNIOR CRICKET ASSN John Baldwin 4728 1559
TOWNSVILLE JUNIOR CRICKET INC. Rob Ibell  0417 788 692
Brothers Cricket Club Todd O'Donnell 0407 584 379
Northern Beaches Cricket Club Jason Podgorski 0409 496 772
Northern Suburbs Cricket Club John Dighton 0404 147 231
Saints Cricket Club Kalan Lococo 0418 169 325
Suburban Parks Cricket Club Malcolm Campbell 0438 719 781
Townsville Western Suburbs Cricket Club Rob Ibell 0417 788 692
Wanderers Cricket Club Deborah Eaton 0427 275 732
     
HERBERT RIVER CRICKET ASSOC Michael Mendiola 0428 767 602
     
MOUNT ISA CRICKET ASSOC Fred Frost 0408 187 551
     
CHARTERS TOWERS JUNIOR CRICKET ASSOC Roma Bailey 0439 782 302
     
BURDEKIN JUNIOR Cricket Assoc Steve Sunderland 0418 198 287

Back to top

 

FAR NORTH QUEENSLAND - CAIRNS

There are many exciting programs and competitions running in the Cairns area. Contact your local club for more details.

Cairns Junior Cricket Association Greame Beal 0417 718 835
Barron River Cricket Association Warren Trewin 0412 576 228
Douglas Cricket Assoication Sue Sorrensen 0448 718 835
Innisfail District Cricket Association John Stacey 0418 889 540
Mareeba District Cricket Association Michelle Bombardieri 0428 868 112
Atherton Cricket Association Graeme Lampherd 0409 295 313
Tully & Districts Cricket Assoication Dave Eaton 0438 182 168
Mulgrave Combined Cricket Association (Woree-G/vale) Lance Rodman 0418 752 395
Norths Cricket Club Peter Huey 0418 877 545
United Cricket Club Mark Williams 0409 051 120
Cooktown & District Cricket Association Robyn Holmes 0419 210 598
Weipa Junior Cricket Association Kelly Hansen

 0429 053 313

Back to top

 The KFC Junior Sign-on campaign is proudly supported by the following media partners