A&TSI News

 

Eddie Gilbert Talent
Identification Program

Development officers will again scour the State in 2013 assessing and coaching talented Indigenous cricketers.

The Eddie Gilbert Cricket Program features talent identification sessions for all males and females aged between 10 and 30.

Younger players may be selected to attend regional training sessions and senior players hoping to be included in the Imparja Cup squad must attend for evaluation.

The schedule for 2013 is:

DARLING DOWNS (note: this trip has been postponed - rescheduled dates to be announced)

CHINCHILLA Cricket Oval - Mon 4 March 2013 at 3pm
MITCHELL State School - Tue 5 March 2013 at 3pm
ST GEORGE State School - Wed 6 March 2013 at 3pm
GOONDIWINDI - Cricket Oval - Thur 7 Mar 2013 at 3pm
WARWICK - Slade Park - Fri 8 Mar 2013 at 3pm

CENTRAL QUEENSLAND (note this has been postponed - rescheduled dates to be announced)

THEODORE Cricket Ground - Tue 16 April 2013 at 3pm
BILOELA Cricket Ground (Ian Healy Dve) - Wed 17 April 2013 at 3pm

EAST COAST TO FAR NTH & CENTRAL WEST QLD (note this has been postponed - rescheduled dates to be announced)

TOOWOOMBA - Heritage Oval - Mon 3 June 2013 at 3pm
THEODORE - Cricket Oval - Tue 4 June 2013 at 3pm
ROCKHAMPTON Juds Park - Wed 5 June 2013 at 3pm
CLERMONT - Cricket Oval - Thur 6 June 2013 at 3pm
CHARTERS TOWERS - Mossman Park - Fri 7 June 2013 at 3pm
INNISFAIL Tafe Oval - Sat 8 June 2013 at 3pm
CAIRNS Endeavour Park - Sun 9 June 2013 at 3pm
TOWNSVILLE Brothers CC - Mon 10 June 2013 at 3pm
MACKAY Harrop Park - Tue 11 June 2013 at 3pm
YEPPOON Showground - Wed 12 June 2013 at 3pm
HERVEY BAY - Cricket Ground - Thur 13 June 2013 at 3pm
GYMPIE - One Mile Fields - Fri 14 June 2013 at 3pm

DARLING DOWNS/CENTRAL QLD/SOUTH BURNETT

MITCHELL State School - Tue 16 July 2013 at 3pm
CHARLEVILLE State High School - Wed 17 July 2013 at 3pm
ST GEORGE State School - Thur 18 July 2013 at 3pm
WARWICK Slade Park - Fri 19 July 2013 at 3pm 
WOORABINDA Sports Centre - Wed 9 Oct 2013 at 10am
MURGON Showground - Thur 10 Oct 2013 at 3pm        

METROPOLITAN

SUNSHINE COAST - Caloundra CC (Henzell Pk) - Mon  23 Sep 2013 at 3pm
MET NORTH - Northern Suburbs DCC(Shaw Rd) - Mon 30Sep 2013 at 3pm
SOUTH COAST - Dolphins CC (Robina) - Mon 14 October 2013 at 3pm
MET EAST - Redlands Sports Club (Wellington Pt) - Mon 21 October 2013 at 3pm
MET WEST - Western Suburbs DCC (Oxley Rd) - Sun 24 November 2013 at 9am
BRISBANE QCHQ - Allan Border Field - Sun 1 December 2013 at 9am

For any further information or to confirm your attendance and ensure here has been no venue changes, please contact Paul Frederickson on 0409 001 568.

 

NEWS ARCHIVE

Qld Indigenous Quartet Named
12/08/2014

White Stand-Out For Imparja
15/02/2014

Imparja Cup Side Into Semis
14/02/2014

Qld Win Sets Up Finals Tilt
13/02/2014

Imparja Cup Hopes Stay Alive
13/02/2014

Qld Fight Back In Imparja
11/02/2014

Seamers To Test Imparja Squad
31/01/2014

QAS Take On Imparja Cup Side
30/01/2014

Imparja Cup squad announced
23/01/2014

Challenge Helps Rookies
28/08/2013

Indigenous Talent Highlighted
28/08/2013

Indigenous XI Finish 3rd
19/08/2013

Qlders Solid In Rising Star Trophy
15/08/2013

Rising Stars Trophy At Redlands
12/08/2013

Qld Clinch Imparja Cup!
23/02/2013

Rewards for Qld Imparja Players
23/02/2013

Qld Storms Into Imparja Final
22/02/2013

Imparja Cup Hopes Alive
21/02/2013

Qld Get Imparja Double
20/02/2013

First Win For Qlders
19/02/2013

First Previous Next Last
News Items 1 to 20 of 127

 

Getting Involved