About Us

Privacy Policy

This document sets out Queensland Cricket's policies on management of personal information. In this policy, "we", "us" and "our" refer to Queensland Cricket, and "you" and "your" refer to individuals from whom we might collect personal information. Definitions of terms in the Commonwealth Privacy Act (such as personal information) also apply in this policy. This policy may be updated by us from time to time.

We take steps to comply with the National Privacy Principles (NPP's) of the Privacy Act. Our policy governs our collection, storage, use and disclosure of personal information. We outline our policy in each of those areas below.

Collection

We may collect a range of personal information about you (such as your name, address and other contact details and in some cases details on your medical condition and records of injuries and medical treatment),either :

(a) directly from you (such as where you provide information to us by phone, email, in an application form or through our web sites); or

(b) from third parties such as Cricket Australia and the various other state and territory cricket associations (Other Cricket Associations).

Where possible, we collect that information from the individual concerned. At the time we collect information, we try to advise the individual of the relevant purpose, and obtain the individual's consent.

Whether we collect personal information from an individual or from elsewhere, and whether or not we obtain written consent, we always deal with that information in accordance with this policy.

Personal Information and Our Web Site

In addition to information entered into our web site, the site automatically collects two types of information. First, we may from time to time collect information relating to use of our web site, such as the pages are requested and accessed and which browser software is being used. This information enables us to identify the areas of the site which are popular and tailor the site accordingly. Second, we make use of a web browser software feature known as cookies which cause the user's web browser software to store small pieces of textual information on a user's computer. This feature allows us to make our site more useful by appearing to remember information about a user during and between visits.

Storage

We take steps to make sure that personal information is stored securely. Those steps include storing paper records in a physically secure place, and using appropriate access controls in relation to our information systems.

When personal financial information is sent to us using our web site, we use encryption technologies to prevent that information from being read or altered by another person while in transit.

Use

We and Other Cricket Associations to whom we disclose that information may use your personal information for the following purposes:

  • to verify your identity;
  • to develop, run, administer and market competitions, programs, activities and other events relating to cricket and other sports;
  • to market products, services, merchandise and special offers made available by us or the Other Cricket Associations or our respective corporate partners, licensees, suppliers and sponsors;
  • to administer and manage our respective web sites and provide access to those web sites;
  • to provide you with information about news and information (such as advance notice of ticket sales) relating to cricket and other sports, including by distributing newsletters, publications and other communication via various media;
  • to research and develop new competitions, programs, activities and other events relating to cricket and other sports;
  • to research and develop new products, services and merchandise relating to cricket and other sports;
  • to ensure that cricket programs you take part in are run safely and in accordance with any special health needs participants may have, and for insurance purposes;
  • (if you are a player or playing clinic attendee) to permit our medical staff to determine whether it is appropriate for you to play or take part in a particular clinic;
  • (if you are a member of an affiliate) to establish a register and contact database of members of affiliates and to arrange and maintain insurance coverage for those affiliates;
  • to analyse our marketing arrangements for products, services and merchandise ; and
  • (if you use our on-line shop) to provide better service to customers and for marketing purposes .

We also analyse information from time to time, in order to improve our business and our products and services. The analysis is performed on aggregated information, not information relating to specific individuals.

We may also use certain information from time to time, where lawful to do so, to communicate with customers and potential customers about product or service offerings in which they may be interested. However, each time we contact a customer in this way, we ask whether they wish not to receive any further such communications. If a customer advises us that they do not wish to receive communications of that nature, we comply with that request.

Disclosure

We may disclose personal information in the following ways:

  • we disclose personal information when we are legally required to do so;
  • we disclose personal information to others when they carry out tasks for us which are necessary to achieve the above purposes. For example, we
  • disclose customer contact information to the organisations which fulfil purchases orders from our web-site.
  • we may disclose personal information to the Other Cricket Associations, the Australian Institute of Sport, and to other organizations involved in
  • cricket and sporting programs and initiatives in Australia; and
  • where necessary, we may provide information to our professional advisers, including our accountants, auditors and lawyers, and to our insurers.

Further Information

For further information about Queensland Cricket's use of personal information, or to request access to the information we might hold about you, please contact QC head office on 07 3292 3100 or email qldc@qldcricket.com.au or facsimile (07) 3262 9165.

 

 

Notes:

1. No Orange Juice to be served

2. Full table service for beverages

3. Beer Bowls to be placed at each table for service of sponsored beer and softdrinks. To be replenished as required.

4. Banquet Supervisor to liaise with Lauren throughout the day in regards to beverage quantities remaining. Should sponsored beverage stock run out, Sofitel to use their stock and it will be replenished by Castlemaine or Coke. Tally to be kept and Castlemaine and Coke products ONLY to be used.