The my FootDr Queensland Bulls will take an unchanged squad to Melbourne tomorrow for their important JLT Sheffield Shield clash with the Victoria Bushrangers at the MCG.

The Bulls went to the top of a tightly-packed Shield ladder on the weekend with an outright win over Tasmania at the Gabba, lifting them three points clear of second-placed NSW.

But with four Shield matches remaining, Queensland has its sights on maintaining momentum as the season reaches its zenith.

Pace bowler Luke Feldman is coming off a career-double, taking his best bowling figures and producing a vital highest score of 47 with the bat, to help the Bulls to their win over the Tigers.

Wicket-keeper Jimmy Peirson will again captain the team with Usman Khawaja travelling to South Africa this week with the Australian squad to prepare for their Test series against the Proteas.

The Bulls team travels to Melbourne tomorrow and will hold an optional ‘top-up’ training session at the MCG from 4pm.

The Shield match starts on Friday will be scored live on cricket.com.au as well as being live-streamed.

JLT Sheffield Shield
Queensland v Victoria, MCG, Fri - Mon
my FootDr Queensland Bulls

Jimmy Peirson (c)
Brendan Doggett
Luke Feldman
Charlie Hemphrey
Sam Heazlett
Marnus Labuschagne
Michael Neser
Lachlan Pfeffer
Matthew Renshaw
Mark Steketee
Mitch Swepson
Jack Wildermuth

Meanwhile the Queensland Academy of Sport will have a rare outing at the Gabba next week as they host Western Australia in the Toyota Futures League 2nd XI match starting on Monday.

The QAS are coming off a win last week over NSW in Sydney and have recalled Brad Powell (Norths) and former Queensland and WA paceman Nathan Rimmington to the side.

Australian Under-19 batsman Nathan McSweeney retains his spot in the side after being a mid-match replacement for Charlie Hemphrey against NSW.

QAS team to play Western Australia in Round 6 of the Futures League at the Gabba (19th – 22nd Feb 2018).

Sam Truloff (Wests, c)
Jason Floros (Wynnum-Manly)
Peter Forrest (University of Qld)
Mitchell Fry (University of Qld)
Cameron Gannon (Norths)
Matthew Kuhnemann (Gold Coast)
Nathan McSweeney (Norths)
Brad Powell (Sandgate-Redcliffe)
Jack Prestwidge (Norths)
Nathan Rimmington (Sandgate-Redcliffe)
Bryce Street (Sandgate-Redcliffe)
Harry Wood (Ipswich/Logan)