Queensland will look to draw inspiration from the Indigenous players who set the KFC Big Bash League and Rebel Women’s Big Bash League alight when the National Indigenous Cricket Championships are played in Alice Springs from today.

 

D’Arcy Short (Hobart Hurricanes), Brendan Doggett (Brisbane Heat) and Ashleigh Gardner (Sydney Sixers) were playing in the championships just a few years ago where they earned National Indigenous Squad representation.

 

There were seven Indigenous players in this season’s W/BBL competitions.

 

The Queensland men’s team will continue to balance young talent with seasoned campaigners at this year’s tournament and will debut 21-year-old Rockhampton local Dylan Page, who recently took out player of the tournament honours at the Western Rivers Cup in Toowoomba.

 

The men’s team also welcomes back hard-hitting Towmsville batsman Brad Stout, a regular at previous Imparja Cup campaigns, while experienced Sunshine Coast paceman Ash Renouf is set to be a key performer.

 

The Queensland women’s Indigenous XI will be hoping to atone for the heartbreak of last summer when they contest the championships, to be held from February 5-12.

 

The Queenslanders lost the 2017 final to News South Wales by just five runs in only their second year and first grand final of the competition.

 

Last year’s final hero for Queensland Tamika Hansen (2/22) and (21 from 13 balls) will return to the team along with Queensland Fire member Carly Fuller and some emerging talent with high hopes of improving on last year’s second place finish.

 

The tournament is no doubt the talk of the dinner table for one Redlands family.

 

Joanna Friske, her daughter Shaq and son Harley will all represent Queensland at the titles.

 

Included in the Women’s squad is 14-year-old old Maryborough pace bowler Paige Hatherell.

 

The 2018 National Indigenous titles will also provide the opportunity of a lifetime later this year for players when Australian men’s and women’s Indigenous squads tour to the United Kingdom to commemorate 150 years since an Aboriginal XI toured the UK in 1868.

 

Running concurrently with the NICC will be the Imparja Cup that features community teams from across Australia. Celebrating its 25th year the Imparja Cup includes 50 teams across Community Women’s, Community Men’s, Major Centres, Indoor and School Cup competitions.

 

Men’s matches start at today with the women’s competition beginning on Wednesday.

To follow all the action during the 2018 National Indigenous Cricket Championships visit www.nicc.cricket.com.au.

 

2018 Queensland Men’s Indigenous Squad:

 

Worrin Williams (South Brisbane), Harley Friske (Redlands), Tom Sky (Saints, Townsville), Tye Snow (Norths, Townsville), Dylan Blackman (Northsiders), Brad Stout (Saints, Townsville), Tyran Eggmolesse (Nambour), Jake Coolwell (Toombul), Jackson Paton (Toombul), Dylan Page (North Rockhampton), Daley Martin (Western Districts Toowoomba), Ash Renouf (Sunshine Coast), Duane Malone (Western Suburbs DCC), Mason McGlone (Gympic Valleys).

 

2018 Queensland Women’s Indigenous squad:

 

Carly Fuller (Western Suburbs/Qld Fire), Courtney Hagen (NT Cricket, previously Valley), Tamika Hansen (Valley), Clodagh Ryall (Redland Tigers), Christina Coulson (Valley), Kyra Black (Western Suburbs), Shareene Ferrier (Gold Coast Dolphins), Giselle Parmenter (Gold Coast Dolphins), Shekinah (Shaq) Friske (Redland Tigers), Joanna Friske (Redland Tigers), Shaniqua Miller (Woorabinda/Rockhampton), Paige Hatherell (Maryborough), Grace Warcon (Caboolture).