Queensland’s Indigenous Cricket teams will regroup and plan for 2019 after contrasting performances at the National Championships in Alice Springs.

 

The Queensland Women’s team had a repeat of last season, defeated by NSW in the Final after producing a series of strong showings in the pool matches.

 

Queensland was awarded the Spirit of Cricket award, as judged the umpires, and had three players chosen for the Women’s Black Caps honourary team of the championships.

 

Courtney Hagen, who has played for Valley in the Katherine Raymont Shield competition, won the batting award with 205 runs at 68.33 and was equal second in the player of the tournament voting.

 

She was joined in the Black Caps line-up by her Valley teammate Christina Coulson and Kyra Black from Western Suburbs.

 

The team’s youngest members enjoyed their first championships with 14-year-old Maryborough pace bowler Paige Hatherall taking three wickets and 13-year-old Ipswich pace bowler Macy Hauser taking two wickets.

 

The Queensland men’s team had a see-sawing campaign, finishing fifth and being unable to consistently match it with front-runners NSW and Victoria. The team was able to finish on a positive note though with a solid win over South Australia and a gallant loss to Victoria which featured a fine 5-25 by Jake Coolwell. 

 

Pace bowler Jackson Paton claimed 11 wickets at 19.27 while captain Worrin Williams scored 120 runs at 30, although neither was able to force their way into the men’s Black Caps selection for the titles.

 

The tournament provided an opportunity for up-and-coming Indigenous players to put their hand up for selection for the women’s and men’s National Indigenous squads.

 

The Indigenous squads have an extra carrot on offer this year with both teams set to tour England to commemorate 150 years since an Aboriginal XI toured the UK in 1868.

 

2018 Black Cap Honour Squad:

This award is the creation of the best team of the championship.

 

Women's:

Emma Manix-Geeves (VIC)

Sara Darney (NSW)

Courtney Hagen (QLD)

Dharmini Chauhan (NSW)

Nicole Honeysett (NT)

Anita Silva (SA)

Christina Coulson (QLD)

Kyra Black (QLD)

Julie Muir (NSW)

Samara Williams (WA)

Jemma Astley (NSW)

Hannah Darlington (NSW)

Men's:

Damon Egan (VIC)

Brodie Hayes (TAS)

Nathan Price (NSW)

Brendan Smith (NSW)

Bevan Bennell (WA)

Zac Chapman (NT)

Rhys Ward (TAS)

Martin Jeffery (NSW)

Brock Larance (NSW)

Ben Patterson (NSW)

Djali Bloomfield (NSW)

Jack Coppins (SA)