Queensland has unveiled its next generation of potential Queensland Fire players with the announcement today of its squad for the National Under-18 championships next month.

 

The squad selection followed the recent Rookie Challenge which featured a live-in camp in Brisbane featuring four teams that played a series of T20 and one-day matches as a part of Queensland Cricket’s Female Pathways program.

 

The squad will be captained by current Konica Minolta Queensland Fire squad member Josie Dooley, with the teenage wicket-keeper earning the player of the tournament during the Rookie Challenge.

 

It will be Dooley’s third U18 championship appearance.

 

South Burnett pace bowling duo Courtney Sippel (Murgon) and Renee Irvine (Wondai) will have the chance to play alongside each other this summer after playing in the championships last season, but for different teams.

 

Allrounder Irvine and Sandgate-Redcliffe’s Lily Mills were members of the Cricket Australia XI last season while Sippel was in the Queensland ranks.

 

Irvine made her Queensland Fire and WBBL Brisbane Heat debuts last season and took out the Konica Minolta Queensland Fire Youth Player of the Year Award at the 2016-17 Queensland Cricket Awards.

 

Sippel, Dooley, Carly Fuller (Wests), Kirsten Davey (Sandgate-Redcliffe), Maggie Murphy (Toowoomba/Wests), Ash Sims (Wests) and Annie Wikman (Wests) are the players returning to the Queensland side from last season.

 

The team will play in Canberra at the titles from 26 November 2017 to 7 December 2017 and will be coached by former Queensland Fire coach Andy Richards.

QLD U18 Girls National Championships Squad

NAME   CLUB

1.            Courtney Sippel (Murgon/ Western Suburbs)

2.            Kate McDonald (Redlands)

3.            Josie Dooley (c) (w/k) (Western Suburbs)

4.            Lily Mills (Sandgate Redcliffe)

5.            Renee Irvine (Wondai)

6.            Carly Fuller * (Western Suburbs)

7.            Maggie Murphy (Toowoomba/Western Suburbs)

8.            Lily Awyzio (Western Suburbs)

9.            Neve Lynch * (Valleys)

10.          Ruth Johnston (Toowoomba/Ipswich Logan)

11.          Ash Sims (Western Suburbs)

12.          Kirsten Davey (Sandgate Redcliffe)

13.          Emily Vallance (Sunshine Coast)

14.          Annie Wikman  (Western Suburbs)

15.          Stacy Rockliff  (Townsville)

16.          Georgia Voll (Ipswich/Logan)

*subject to fitness

Andy Richards  –     Coach

Mel Knack        -       Assistant Coach