Queensland Cricket has announced its U-17 and U-19 male and U-18 female training squads which will train across the winter leading into the coming season.

Queensland Cricket State Talent Manager Justin Sternes said the squads would undertake strength and conditioning training and skill acquisition during their sessions.

Jones said the squads featured a significant proportion of regionally based players, an outcome stemming from enhanced talent identification and scouting throughout the State.

“The investment in six Coach and Talent Development Specialists and the wider QC Game and Market Development network means that we are helping more athletes from our regional centres to improve their skills and preparation,’’ he said.

“The U-19s have 12 players out of 21 from country zones while the U-17s and U-18 girls always have solid numbers from the regions, which is again the case,’’ he said.

The squads form part of Queensland Cricket’s High Performance pathway which has been further expanded this year to incorporate the 2017-18 Pathway Academy.

The Pathway Academy program announced last week contains 110 male and female players from six regions, aged between 12 and 17.

The players were nominated based on performances during Pathway Championships, Club or School cricket and will experience a range of individual and squad coaching and development opportunities.

The full squads can be found on the Talent and Pathways section of the Queensland Cricket website – http://www.qldcricket.com.au/talent/rookie-programs/

The U-17 males will be coached by Queensland assistant coach John Davison while Bulls legend Andy Bichel will run the U-19 program. Konica Minolta Queensland Fire assistant coach Pete McGiffin will co-ordinate the U-18 girls program.

Included in the U-19 squad are my FootDr Queensland Bulls rookie contracted players Xavier Bartlett and Max Bryant and fellow Australian Youth squad member Harrison Wood.

The U-17 squad includes Norths pace bowler Will Prestwidge, who joins older siblings Jack (Bulls Rookie) and Georgia (Qld Fire) in progressing into State youth squads.

The Sippel siblings from Murgon also feature with allrounder Jared and Courtney included in the U-17 and U-18 squads.

Bichel said the U-17 and U-19 winter programs would provide an excellent preparation ahead of the start of the 2017-18 Premier Cricket season.

“We’ll be able to keep a close eye on the players and their performances at Grade level, whether it is with the Queensland Premier club competition or in the regional equivalent,’’ he said.

Following the conclusion of the winter schedule, Queensland Cricket will pick squads to compete in the U-17 National titles in Brisbane and the Sunshine Coast from 25 September to 5 October and for the U-19 championships in Hobart and Launceston from 5 -17 December.

An Australian U-19 team will compete in next year’s ICC World Youth Cup.

The U-18 female squad contains several nationally identified players following the last season’s National 15 and Under and U-18 Australian titles.

Their winter program for regional and metropolitan players will culminate in the Queensland U-18 Rookie Challenge in September.

Players from the four teams chosen to contest the Rookie Challenge will be selected in the Queensland squad for the National U-18 championships in Adelaide in November.

Queensland U-17 Male Development Squad
1. Hugo Burdon (Gold Coast)
2. Tom Carney (Ipswich-Logan/WB)
3. Max Clayton (University)
4. Max Condor (Gold Coast)
5. Jack Cooper (Gold Coast)
6. Dylan Debenham (NQ)
7. Brendan Haylett (NQ)
8. Will Kenny (Wynnum-Manly/FNQ)
9. Will Kettleton (Northern Suburbs)
10. Will Kraschnefski (SEQ)
11. Jet Liebke (Sandgate-Redcliffe)
12. Connor McFadyen (Northern Suburbs)
13. Tom Olsen (Sunshine Coast)
14. Tom Pappalardo (Valleys)
15. Mitchell Pascoe (Sandgate-Redcliffe)
16. Will Prestwidge (Northern Suburbs)
17. Will Sanders (University)
18. Connor Sully (Northern Suburbs)
19. Will Trigar (Ipswich-Logan/SEQ)
20. Ryan Walker (Toombul)
21. James Ward (Western Suburbs)
22. Matthew Willans (University)
QLD U17 Head Coach – John Davison

Queensland U-19 Male Development Squad
1. Xavier Bartlett (Gold Coast)
2. Max Bryant (Gold Coast)
3. Nathan Carroll (Highfields-Railways, Toowoomba)
4. Mitch Connolly (Northern Suburbs)
5. Josh De Munari (Townsville Norths)
6. Blake Edwards (Western Suburbs)
7. Dean Elliott (Sunshine Coast)
8. Brandan Faber (Gold Coast)
9. Joshua Kann (Gold Coast)
10. Angus Lovell (Sunshine Coast)
11. Harry Macoun (South Brisbane)
12. Darcy Marsh (Wynnum-Manly)
13. Ben Maynard (Ipswich-Logan)
14. Nathan McSweeney (Northern Suburbs)
15. Scott Palombo (Gold Coast)
16. Lachlan Prince (Northern Brothers, Toowoomba)
17. Bradley Radford (Suburban Parks, Townsville)
18. Jared Sippel (Gympie)
19. Isaiah Snell (Northern Suburbs)
20. Harry Wood (Ipswich-Logan)
21. Donal Whyte (Valleys)
QLD U19 Head Coach – Andy Bichel

Queensland Cricket Female Metropolitan U-18 Training Squad
1. Charli Knott – Valleys
2. Imogene Fisk-Walsh – Ipswich/Logan
3. Lily Awyzio – Wests
4. Lucinda Jensen – Wests
5. Kirsten Davey – Sandgate Redcliffe
6. Emily Vallance – Sunshine Coast
7. Kate McDonald – Redlands
8. Sarah Grove – Redlands
9. Ruth Johnston – Ipswich/Logan
10. Jess Bradley – Valleys
11. Maggie Murphy – Wests
12. Neve Lynch – Valleys
13. Annie Wikman – Wests
14. Sarah Lockhart – Sandgate Redcliffe
15. Lilly Mills – Sandgate Redcliffe
16. Gillian Chalmers – Wests
17. Caitlin Mair – Sandgate Redcliffe
18. Ashleigh Sims – Wests
19. Courtney Sippel – Wests

*note U-18 female clubs indicate Premier Cricket teams that the players are aligned with when they are in Brisbane