The Sunshine Coast and Brisbane will host the national titles from 25 September to 5 October. It will be the third year in a row that Sunshine Coast has hosted the Australian Under-17 titles.

Queensland won the 2015-16 national title and was runners-up last season when NSW Metro won the championship.

Regional selections again provide a strong segment of the squad, with Gold Coast providing four members, the Sunshine Coast one player and North Queensland two selections.

Innisfail wicket-keeper Will Kenny will take the gloves for Queensland, while 15-year-old Brendan Haylett has earned selection from Townsville where he was a member of the North Queensland Pathway squad.

Queensland hopes to produce several stand-out performers again this tournament, with 16-year-old Uiversity of Queensland pace spearhead Matthew Willans set to catch the eye.

At 203cm, the left-arm quick is just one centimetre shorter than Queensland Bulls and Australian ODI quick Billy Stanlake who is Australia Cricket’s tallest ever international.

Several members of the squad come into the tournament with solid form behind them after playing in practice games in the past week against the touring Zimbabwe Under-19 team.

Norths batsman Will Kettleton scored 94 earlier in the week with the Queensland selection winning their first three games against the visitors, who are playing five games during a two-week training camp at Queensland Cricket and the Bupa National Cricket Centre.

The team will be coached by John Davison, with former Queensland Bulls paceman Matthew Gale coming on as the assistant coach.

Meanwhile Queensland has also produced three players to play in the Cricket Australia Under-16 XI that will also play in the National Under-17 titles.

The Sandgate-Redcliffe duo of wicket-keeper Jet Liebke and allrounder Mitch Pascoe and paceman Will Prestwidge (Norths) will link with the Australian squad prior to the championships.

2017-18 Queensland Under-17 squad:

Hugo Burdon (Gold Coast)

Max Clayton (University of Qld)

Max Conder (Gold Coast)

Jack Cooper (Gold Coast)

Zach Hayes (Gold Coast)

Brendan Haylett (Townsville)

Will Kenny (Wynnum-Manly/Innisfail, wk)

Will Kettleton (Norths)

Tom Nicholson (Norths)

Tom Olsen (Sunshine Coast) - allrounder

Will Sanders (University of Qld) - allrounder

James Ward (Wests)

Matthew Willans (University of Qld) 

Coach: John Davison

Assist. Coach: Matthew Gale

Physio: Jerry Cassell