Cricket network logo
Queensland Bulls Logo Queensland Fire Logo Brisbane Heat Logo

Academy Programs

The Academy Program is an official part of the Queensland Cricket Pathway, which is fully funded by Queensland Cricket. The academy aims to extend and stretch the development of players in a holistic approach. The program includes skills, game awareness, psychology, strength and conditioning, nutrition, preparation, load monitoring, goal setting and self-evaluations.

BRISBANE Academy
Coach & Talent Development Specialist – GRAHAM POWER
Ethan Bartley Northern Suburbs DCC/Brisbane North
Reuben Burger Wynnum-Manly DCC/BEARS
Luke Davies Redlands DCC/BEARS
Jacob Dunne  Cleveland Thornlands Junior CC/Redlands DCC/BEARS
Nicholas Glass Toombul DCC/Brisbane North
Luke Hatherall  Holland Park Junior CC/Wynnum-Manly DCC/BEARS
Brayden Laffan  Holland Park Junior CC/Redlands DCC/BEARS
Matthew Lockhart Wilston Norths Junior CC/Brisbane North
Jack Manly Wilston Norths Junior CC/Northern Suburbs DCC/Brisbane North
Keegan McClean  Cleveland Thornlands Junior CC/Redlands DCC/BEARS
Robbie Sanders Wilston Norths Junior CC/University of QLD CC/Brisbane North
Hugh Weibgen Valley DCC/Brisbane North
Holly Barr  Wynnum-Manly DCC/Brisbane North
Summer-Rose Briskey  Wynnum-Manly DCC/Brisbane North
Julia Cavanough  Everton Districts Junior CC/Sandgate-Redcliffe DCC/Brisbane North
Sierra Jeh  Valley DCC/Brisbane North
Gabby Lockwood  Wynnum-Manly DCC/BEARS
Meg Mettam  St Margaret's Anglican Girls School

 

METRO WEST DOWNS Academy
Coach & Talent Development Specialist – JUDE COLEMAN
Sam Anderson Metropolitan Easts CC/Darling Downs-SWQ
Lachlan Cumming Park Ridge CC/Metro South West
Paul Draheim  Metropolitan Easts CC/Darling Downs-SWQ
Noah Emmerson  Mulgowie CC/Darling Downs-SWQ
Lochie Josefski  Souths JCC/Metro South West
Jacob Kumaru  Kenmore CC/Metro South West
Oliver Lunt  Souths JCC/Metro South West
Harry Meiklejohn  Metropolitan Easts CC/Darling Downs-SWQ
Jem Ryan Metropolitan Easts CC/Darling Downs-SWQ
Thomas Sippel  Metropolitan Easts CC/Darling Downs-SWQ
Harrison Tzannes  Metropolitan Easts CC/Darling Downs-SWQ
Ali Zaidi  University of QLD CC/Metro South West
Lucinda Bourke  Warwick/Darling Downs-SWQ
Abbie Curness 

Souths DCC/Metro South West

Eliza Goffage  Western Suburbs DCC/Metro South West
Macy Hauser  Wolston Park CC/Metro South West
Rachael Lewis  Toowoomba Cl/Darling Downs-SWQ
Bridget Peden  Toowoomba Cl/Darling Downs-SWQ

 

SOUTHERN Academy
Coach & Talent Development Specialist – RICHARD GRIFFITHS
Justin Faber  Coomera Hope Island CC/Gold Coast
Tom Gossett  Runaway Bay CC/Gold Coast
Ashton Gumm  Southport Labrador CC/Gold Coast
Aadit Kelovkar  Runaway Bay CC/Gold Coast
Bayley Latter  Palm Beach Currumbin CC/Gold Coast
Patrick Schmidt Marburg Mt Cosby CC/SEQ
Bailey Sewell  Palm Beach Currumbin CC/Gold Coast
Issac Shea  Mudgeeraba Nerang DCC/Gold Coast
Stirling Smith Runaway Bay CC/Gold Coast
Cameron Steinhardt  Springwood Suns CC/SEQ
Steven Timms  Coomera Hope Island CC/Gold Coast
Lachlan Walker  Wynnum-Manly DCC/SEQ
Hailey Hall  Brothers Ipswich CC/SEQ
Rory Jones  Wynnum-Manly DCC/SEQ
Charli Muller  Gold Coast
Holly Smith  Gold Coast DCC/Gold Coast
Emma Taylor  Burleigh CC/Gold Coast
Sarah Walker  Springwood Suns CC/SEQ

 

SUNSHINE BAY Academy
Coach & Talent Development Specialist – JAMIE FENECH
Ben Baker Maroochydore CC/Sunshine Coast
Tom Cain  Matthew Flinders CC/Sunshine Coast
Chas Copas  Maryborough CC/Wide Bay
Jack Geldard  Bushrangers CC/Wide Bay
Harry Jones  Maryborough CC/Wide Bay
Cooper Lea  Tewantin-Noosa CC/Sunshine Coast
Grady Mackay  Maryborough CC/Wide Bay
Van McNeilly  Glasshouse CC/Sunshine Coast
Brodie Murphy Maroochydore CC/Sunshine Coast
Locke Robinson  Sunshine Coast Grammar/Sunshine Coast
Jacob Trace  Caloundra CC/Sunshine Coast
Ryan Wilcox  Maryborough CC/Wide Bay
Charlotte Lutz  Sunshine Coast Grammar/Sunshine Coast
Kartika Sims  Sunshine Coast Grammar/Sunshine Coast
Tara Staines  Brothers CC/Wide Bay
Taylor Stumer  YMCA Juniors/Wide Bay
Zoe Valencic Sunshine Coast Grammar/Sunshine Coast
Mikayla Wrigley  Sunshine Coast Grammar/Sunshine Coast

 

CENTRAL Academy
Coach & Talent Development Specialist – BRUCE DEEM
Will Barwick Frenchville CC/Rockhampton
Jack Connor Rockhampton Grammar School/Rockhampton
Jackson Dingle  Brothers CC/Rockhampton
Hayden Evetts  Pioneer Valley CC/Mackay
Jackson Evetts  Walkerston CC/Mackay
Harrison Holmes  Souths CC/Mackay
Zane Newton  Norths CC/Mackay
Ben Nosworthy  Souths CC/Mackay
Matt Tomerini  Brothers CC/Mackay
Josh Welsh  Capricorn Coast CC/Rockhampton
Ryan Welsh Capricorn Coast CC/Rockhampton
Matt Van Bael Rockhampton Grammar School/Rockhampton
Ella Anderson  Souths CC/Mackay
Meghan McCartney  Brothers CC/Mackay
Brooke Sheridan  Boyne Island Tannum Sands CC/Gladstone
Keyra Smith  Souths CC/Mackay
Ruby Strange  Boyne Island Tannum Sands CC/Gladstone
Ryleigh Wotherspoon  Pioneer Valley CC/Mackay

 

NORTHERN Academy
Coach & Talent Development Specialist – PHIL ROBINSON
Finn Churchward Rovers CC/Cricket Far North
Tasman Eaton  United CC/Cricket Far North
Shahzaib Farhan Wanderers CC/North QLD
Padraig Glasheen  Norths CC/North QLD
Shaun Henrich  Mulgrave CC/Cricket Far North 
Adam Hobbs  Wests CC/Herbert River/North QLD
Luke Howard  Atherton CC/Cricket Far North
Jacob Mahar  United CC/Cricket Far North
Luke Maugeri   Wests CC/North QLD
Mark Moran  Wests CC/North QLD
Christo Van Vurren  Mission Beach CC/Cricket Far North
Ben Walker  Suburban Park CC/North QLD
Grace Abdy  Wests CC/Cloncurry/North QLD
Sianna Ginger Norths CC/North QLD
Amy Hunter  Atherton CC/Cricket Far North
Jorja Larsen  Suburban Park CC/North QLD
Jesleen Patel  Norths CC/Cricket Far North
Heidi Schneider  Mulgrave CC/Cricket Far North