Bryant is coming off a recent string of strong batting efforts in the past month, including a ton for the Cricket Australia XI against the touring English Lions in a one-day game on the Gold Coast and a dashing 108 from 60 balls for the Dolphins in the Queensland Premier Grade competition.
 
It is a new-look Queensland team, with recent Cricket Australia XI selection Lachy Pfeffer coming into the 12-man team for the first time this season.
 
Bulls players Usman Khawaja, Michael Neser, Mitch Swepson, Jack Wildermuth and Mark Steketee will be absent due to their selection for Australia ‘A’ to take on the Lions in a day/night first class game next week at the MCG.
 
Test batsman Marnus Labuschagne is also missing from the team that defeated Tasmania by 10 wickets last week at the Gabba after leaving earlier this week to link up with the Australia ODI squad in South Africa.
 
Batsman Matt Renshaw was unavailable for selection as he continues a period of rest and recuperation.
 
Pace bowlers Billy Stanlake, Xavier Bartlett, Brendan Doggett and Blake Edwards all come into the squad for the match, which will also coincide with a Toyota 2nd XI competition game at Allan Border Field.
 
The Bulls sit in second spot on the Shield ladder behind NSW, while Victoria’s last start win over the Blues has lifted them off the bottom of the table. Victoria have lost batsmen Marcus Harris and Nick Maddinson to the Australia ‘A’ game.
 
The Shield match starts on Monday and will be live-streamed and scored through cricket.com.au
 
Selectors have included Gold Coast Dolphins allrounder Liam Hope-Shackley in the Queensland Academy of Sport 2nd XI squad for the first time this season.
 
The 26-year-old allrounder has scored 771 runs at 55.07, with a highest score of 143, and taken 28 wickets at 20.29 in the Bulls Masters Premier Cricket competition so far this season.
 
The QAS currently sits atop of the Toyota 2nd XI competition and will play their final game at Allan Border Field next week.
 
The team will be captained by in-form Valley allrounder Andrew Gode.
 
Marsh Sheffield Shield
Queensland Bulls v Victoria, the Gabba
Monday - Thursday, 10am start daily.
 

Queensland
Jimmy Peirson (c)
Xavier Bartlett
Max Bryant
Joe Burns
Brendan Doggett
Blake Edwards
Cameron Gannon
Sam Heazlett
Nathan McSweeney
Lachy Pfeffer
Billy Stanlake
Bryce Street
 
Toyota 2nd XI Competition
Queensland Academy of Sport 2nd XI v ACT/NSW Country, Allan Border Field
Monday - Thursday, 10am start daily

 
Andrew Gode (Valley, c)
James Bazley (Redlands)
Jack Clayton (University of Qld)
Leigh Drennan (Redlands)
Liam Hope-Shackley (Gold Coast)
Aryan Jain (South Brisbane)
Matthew Kuhnemann (Gold Coast)
Jack Prestwidge (Norths)
Nick Stevens (Valley)
Harry Wood (Ipswich/Logan)
Jack Wood (Ipswich/Logan)