The second round of matches tomorrow will again feature live-streaming of all Bulls Masters First Grade matches, with the competition match centre covering each of the six games.

There will be live streams, scores, full replays, highlights and statistics, all available at https://matchcentre.premier.qld.cricket.com.au

Bulls batsmen Joe Burns and Max Bryant followed on from the run-filled opening round of Premier Cricket last weekend during the week, each hitting eye-catching centuries in their intra-squad practice game at Allan Border Field during the week.

Batting for the "Flint Tropics', Bryant blazed 105 off 67 balls before Burns upped the ante on the way to an imperious 142 off 117 balls as he picked apart 'Bichel's Prickles' attack including the likes of Brendan Doggett, Billy Stanlake and Mitch Swepson.

The James Hope-coached 'Tropics' amassed 372 from 49.2 overs, with a stirring cameo from Cameron Gannon (72 off 59 balls) icing the batting cake.

Half centuries to Charlie Hemphrey (69) and Ipswich/Logan allrounder Harry Wood (56) were the highlight of the "Prickles'' batting reply as they were dismissed for 199 with pace spearhead Mark Steketee claiming 4-33 and part-timer Sam Heazlett cleaning up the tail to snare 4-15.

Queensland opens its Marsh One Day Cup campaign at home on Sunday 22 September at Allan Border Field when they take on NSW from 9.30am before backing up on Tuesday 24 September to host South Australia.

Runs abounded last weekend, with four individual centuries scored and three batsmen scoring 80s.

Brisbane Heat allrounder Ben Cutting led the charge for South Brisbane as his stunning 110 off 57 balls saw his side reach 6-325. His pyrotechnics weren't enough to haul in University of Queensland however, which posted 6-345 thanks to a stylish century from Jack Clayton (108 off 95 balls).

Toombul allrounder Preston White made a triumphant return to his club after playing for Caboolture in the Sunshine Coast competition last season, pounding 149 against the Sunshine Coast Scorchers at Maroochydore.

The Queensland and Australian Indigenous allrounder partnered with Queensland batsman Matt Renshaw (89) to steer their side to 8-349.

Former Bulls and Brisbane Heat allrounder Jason Floros starred for Wynnum-Manly, dashing off 112 from just 74 balls as the Sea Eagles powered to 5-333 against the Gold Coast.

Another allrounder, ex-Hobart Hurricanes signing James Bazley, impressed for Redlands in their tense win over Valley. Bazley top-scored with 84 as the Tigers battled to withstand Valley's Chris Knight who produced the best individual bowling effort of the round with 6-31. Bazley then snapped up 2-31, including the final wicket, to dismiss Valley for 194 in response to Redlands' total of 199. 

BULLS MASTERS FIRST GRADE COMPETITION – TEAMS (14 SEP)

Valley Vs University of Queensland, Peter Easton Oval

Valley: Andrew Gode(c), Lachlan Pfeffer, Jack Wildermuth, Jack Beath, Nick Stevens, Owen Lynch, Joshua Neill, Dylan McLachlan, Mark Steketee, Christopher Knight, Brock McLachlan

University of QLD: Scott Henry(c), Mitchell Fry, Nicholas Sale, Dominic Michael, Jano Coetzee, Scott Walter, Michael Philipson, Max Clayton, Jack Clayton, Matthew Willans, Devon Endersby

Northern Suburbs Vs Sunshine Coast, Ian Healy Oval

Northern Suburbs: Nathan McSweeney(c), Brendan Haylett, Joseph Burns, Jack Prestwidge, Cameron Gannon, Kendel Fleming, Sam Wilson, Mitchell Connolly, Tom Healy, Josh Brown, Connor Sully

Sunshine Coast: Peter Dein(c), Alecz Day, Angus Lovell, Brendan Mahaffey, Blake Maher, Joshua Matthews, Samuel Gardiner, John Turnbull, Joshua Tyson, Thomas Olsen, Ashley Renouf

Toombul Vs Western Suburbs, Ken Mackay Oval

Toombul: Cameron Boyce(c), Preston White, Adam Hart, Jason King, Harrison McNeilly, Ronan McDonald, Jarryd Blake, Daniel Cranitch, Matthew Renshaw, Ryan Walker, Remy Holdsworth

Western Suburbs: Paddy Dooley(c), Brendan Smith, Isaiah Snell, Sam Truloff, Steven Paulsen, Steven McGiffin, Jonte Pattison, Jared Sippel, Blake Edwards, Ryan Tazelaar, Brendan Doggett

Wynnum-Manly Vs South Brisbane, Bill Albury Oval

Wynnum-Manly: Jason Floros(c), Nathan Rabnott, Grayson Jones, Connor Weal, Samuel Bray, Mark Gleeson, Nicholas Boller, Benji Floros, Corey Hunter, Alex Melville, William Crook

South Brisbane: Benjamin Cutting(c), Jamie Eccles, Brendan McNae, Billy Stanlake, Aryan Jain, Emmanuel Lucky Peterson, Liam O'Hare, Brandon Faber, Zak Honeybrook, Saveen Nanayakkara, Joshua Taylor

Ipswich/Logan Vs Sandgate-Redcliffe, Baxter Oval

Ipswich/Logan: Anthony Wilson(c), Daniel Wilson, Lachlan Prince, Adam Smith, Harrison Wood, Jack Wood, Sean Lutter, David Lyons Jnr, Levi Thomson-Matthews, Bryn Llewellyn, William Trigar

Sandgate-Redcliffe: Corey Barsby(c), Bryce Street, Lachlan Thompson, Charlie Hemphrey, Michael Castle, Mitchell Swepson, Joshua Connolly, Jet Liebke, Christopher Abbey, Mitchell Bunker, Brad Powell

Gold Coast Vs Redlands, Bill Pippen Oval

Gold Coast: Matthew Kuhnemann(c), Jack Hargreaves, Scott Sanderson, Liam Hope-Shackley, Hugo Burdon, Max Bryant, Xavier Bartlett, Jack Cooper, Lewin Maladay, Joshua Kann, Max Houlahan

Redlands: Leigh Drennan(c), Liam Smith, Sam Heazlett, James Peirson, James Bazley, Bailey Stewart, Dylan Kritzinger, Jack Sinfield, Lachlan Honan, Joshua Arnold, Jasper Sumner

 

Livestreams available at https://matchcentre.premier.qld.cricket.com.au/