The Bulls will chase vital points against WA in the first domestic one-day fixture to be held at Metricon Stadium at the Gold Coast on Thursday before focusing on a Shield clash at the Gabba from Saturday.

The Bulls have made two changes to their One Day Cup squad from their thrilling final over loss to the Redbacks with allrounder Jack Wildermuth rested as he recovers from illness, although he is expected to be available for the Shield match.

Spinner Mitch Swepson comes into the one-day squad.

Quick Mark Steketee also returns after missing the one-day loss to South Australia, taking the place of Billy Stanlake who is on duty with the Australian T20 squad.

It will be the inaugural domestic one-day game at the venue, which hosted KFC Big Bash League T20 games and Gillette T20 Internationals last year.

The Bulls have two more matches to play in the Marsh Cup, with WA a win ahead of them on the ladder.

The Final will be contested by the top two teams, with the leading side hosting the decider on 26 November.

The Shield squad will take on WA at the Gabba from Saturday.

Meanwhile a big few days for Nathan McSweeney has continued with the Norths allrounder named to captain the Queensland Academy of Sport 2nd XI to play Tasmania in Hobart next week.

McSweeney, who will turn out for a CA XI in a T20 tour match against Pakistan on Thursday in Sydney, is coming off a remarkable double century for the Vikings over the weekend in Brisbane Premier Grade cricket.

McSweeney, who made his first class debut for Queensland last year, blazed 18 fours and nine sixes in a stunning 204no from just 182 balls as Norths posted 2-415 declared against Redlands. His second hundred came from a mere 33 balls.

The QAS squad also contains Redlands allrounder James Bazley, set to play his first game for the 2nd XI since 2017-18, while experienced Valley allrounder Andrew Gode also returns after last playing a four-day 2nd XI game in 2018-19.

The team will be coached by John Davison, with Bulls pace bowler Alister McDermott, the director of coaching at Wynnum-Manly, assisting with the coaching as he recovers from a back complaint.

Marsh One Day Cup Team

QLD v WA at Metricon Stadium, Thursday

Play starts 9.30am

Free admission

 

Queensland Bulls

Usman Khawaja (c)

Xavier Bartlett

Max Bryant

Joe Burns

Ben Cutting

Matthew Kuhnemann

Marnus Labuschagne

James Peirson

Michael Neser

Matthew Renshaw

Mark Steketee

Mitch Swepson

(12th man to be named)

 

Marsh Sheffield Shield

QLD v WA at the Gabba

Sat-Tues, 10am daily

Free admission

 

Queensland Bulls

Usman Khawaja (c)

Xavier Bartlett

Joe Burns

Cameron Gannon

Charlie Hemphrey

Marnus Labuschagne

Michael Neser

James Peirson

Matthew Renshaw

Bryce Street

Mitch Swepson

Jack Wildermuth

 

Toyota 2nd XI Competition

TAS v QAS at Lindisfarne Oval, Hobart

Nathan McSweeney (Norths, c)

James Bazley (Redlands)

Max Bryant (Gold Coast)

Jack Clayton (University of Qld)

Blake Edwards (Wests)

Benji Floros (Wynnum-Manly)

Andrew Gode (Valley)

Corey Hunter (Wynnum-Manly)

Aryan Jain (South Brisbane)

Matthew Kuhnemann (Gold Coast)

Lachlan Pfeffer (Valley)

Harry Wood (Ipswich/Logan)

Coach: John Davison

Assist. Coach: Alister McDermott