Scans today have revealed Bartlett has a stress fracture in his back, with the Gold Coast pace bowler facing an extended period of rest and recovery over the next few months while it heals.
 
The JLT One Day Cup technical committee has approved his replacement by Wests paceman Blake Edwards, a Bulls rookie contracted player this season.
 
Bartlett, 19, had been a strong performer for the Bulls during the limited overs tournament but reported back pain in the wake of Queensland’s qualifying final win over South Australia on Wednesday at North Sydney Oval.

WATCH: Sam Heazlett Innings Highlights


Queensland Chairman of Selectors Justin Sternes said it was an unfortunate setback for the young paceman.
 
“Xavier has worked hard over the pre-season and was doing an excellent job for us in the JLT Cup. It’s disappointing for him but he has successfully overcome injuries in the past and will no doubt do that again,’’ he said.
 
“Blake has made a solid start to the Premier Cricket season in the past month and we think his pace and control will stand him in good stead coming into the squad to prepare for the semi-final.”
 
Edwards, who turns 19 later this month, was a member of the extended Australian U-19 squad last season that prepared for the World Cup, playing matches against the Pakistan Under-19 team prior to the tournament.

He was also a strong performer for the Bulldogs in Premier Cricket, taking 31 wickets at 21.61 in his first full season in the top grade.
 
A right handed bat and right-arm paceman, he will wear number 22 if called into the starting side.

Tomorrow’s final will be broadcast by FOX Cricket, and available via www.cricket.com.au and the Cricket Australia Live App.

The Bulls are using on-field performances during the tournament to benefit new charity partner Foodbank Queensland, with Queensland Cricket donating $100 for every six hit by the Bulls and the Konica Minolta Queensland Fire during the WNCL.

WATCH: Chris Lynn brings up his century in style


The tally now sits at $6200, with Australian T20 selection Chris Lynn the most prolific batsman having cleared the ropes 26 times so far.
 
Queensland Bulls JLT One Day Cup Squad
Semi Final v Tasmania
Tomorrow, 2pm, Drummoyne Oval
 
59. James Peirson (c)
17. Max Bryant
15. Joe Burns
22. Blake Edwards
58. Luke Feldman
66. Andrew Gode
47. Sam Heazlett
44. Charlie Hemphrey
30. Matthew Kuhnemann
50. Chris Lynn
37. Billy Stanlake
16. Mark Steketee
4. Mitch Swepson
25. Sam Truloff

Meanwhile allrounder Jack Wildermuth will make his return from injury in the opening Toyota Futures League 2nd XI round against ACT/NSW Country in Canberra next week.
 
Wildermuth will captain the Queensland Academy of Sport after overcoming a side injury sustained after the opening game of the JLT Cup last month.
 
Experienced Wynnum-Manly pace duo Peter George and Alister McDermott have been named alongside teenage Sea Eagles batsman Corey Hunter.
 
McDermott, who is also the Wynnum club coach, produced a fine double of 6-66 and 59 last week in the Bulls Masters Premier Cricket competition.
 
 Sandgate-Redcliffe batsman Lachlan Thompson and Bulls rookie squad member Bryce Street and Valley’s Queensland Bulls player Lachlan Pfeffer will all travel to Canberra on Sunday night following the Final of the Kookaburra One Day Competition.
 
Wests quick Sam Doggett, the older brother of Queensland and Australian paceman Brendan, returns to the 2nd XI set-up, as does Toombul paceman Ronan McDonald.
 
Included for the first time is former Australian Under-19 allrounder Jonte Pattinson. The wrist-spinner moved from Sydney during the winter to play with Wests.
 
Lachlan Pfeffer, Lachlan Thompson & Bryce Street will play in Sunday’s Premier Cricket One Day Final and then travel after the game to Canberra.
Andrew Gode will also be available to play One Day Final on Sunday.

Queensland Academy of Sport
Toyota Futures League 2nd XI
V ACT/NSW Country, Mon - Thurs
 
Jack Wildermuth (c, Valley)
Sam Doggett (Wests)
Peter George (Wynnum-Manly)
Tom Healy (Norths)
Corey Hunter (Wynnum-Manly)
Alister McDermott (Wynnum-Manly)
Ronan McDonald (Toombul)
Nathan McSweeney (Norths)
Jonte Pattinson (Wests)
Lachlan Pfeffer (Valley)
Bryce Street (Sandgate-Redcliffe)
Lachlan Thompson (Sandgate-Redcliffe)