Women’s cricket in Queensland will showcase the immense potential of its next generation of players next month when the 2019 Under 17 Female State Challenge is held on the Sunshine Coast.

Four teams have been named for the Challenge, with the 48 players selected given the opportunity to showcase their skills against the best players in the state and gain valuable experiences at the end of the 2018-19 season.

The matches at Maroochydore Cricket Club will be held from Sunday 7th– Wednesday 10th April.

Following the Challenge competition, selectors will announce an Under-18 Female squad to participate in an extensive training program in the lead up to the 2019-20 National Championships.

Former Australian Southern Stars and South Australian Redbacks coach Mark Sorell will coach one of the teams while ex-Queensland Fire and WBBL Brisbane Heat coach Andy Richards, recently returned from a stint with the Pakistan women’s team, will coach another.

The teams include recent Australian U15 squad selections Mikayla Wrigley (Sunshine Coast), Sianna Ginger (Townsville) and Goondiwindi allrounder Meg Mettam who plays Premier Cricket  for Sandgate-Redcliffe.

Valley allrounder Charli Knott, who made her debut for the Konica Minolta Queensland Fire this season and was a contracted player with the championship WBBL Brisbane Heat team will captain one of the teams.

She will tour New Zealand from tomorrow with the Australian Under-19 women’s team alongside her Queensland teammates Josie Dooley and Courtney Sippel.

It continues a breakthrough summer for women's cricket in the State, with the Queensland Under-18 team winning the National T20 title and finishing third in the one-day series, the U-15 team making the semi-finals and at a senior level, the Konica Minolta Queensland Fire team making the WNCL Final and the WBBL Brisbane Heat winning the club's first Rebel Women's Big Bash League title.

At a pathway level, the Under-17 Challenge series follows the successful staging of Under-13 and Under-15 Challenge series earlier in the season.

EMBERS

Ellie Johnston (C) Ipswich/Logan CC

Ryleigh Wotherspoon (WK) ** Pioneer Valley CC (Mackay)

Abbey Toschach Atherton CC

Olivia Roche Sandgate-Redcliffe DCC

Sarah Grove Ipswich/Logan CC

Meg Mettam Sandgate-Redcliffe DCC

Chloe Murphy Western Suburbs DCC

Georgia Sandford Gold Coast DCC

Alana Romano Innisfail DCA

Charlotte Briggs Sunshine Coast CC

Charlotte Lutz ** Sunshine Coast CC

Grace Parsons Gold Coast DCC

Coach: Andy Richards

Assistant Coach / Manager: Anthony Clark

 

FLARES

Ruby Strange (C) Boyne Island CC (Gladstone)

Jess Bradley (WK) Valley DCC

Ruth Johnston Ipswich/Logan CC

Chelsea Gan (WK) Gold Coast DCC

Paige Hatherell Sunshine Coast CC

Olivia Steel ** South Brisbane CC

Clodagh Ryall Redlands CC

Sofi Maddox Valley DCC

Gabby Lockwood Wynnum Manly DCC

Lucy Bourke Sandgate-Redcliffe DCC

Ella Cornelius Gold Coast CC

Jamie Cope Valley DCC

Coach: Steve Collins

Assistant Coach / Manager: Ciara Metcalfe/Nathan Maddox

 

FLASH

Georgia Voll (C) Ipswich/Logan CC

Mikayla Wrigley (WK) Sunshine Coast CC

Kirsten Davey Sandgate-Redcliffe DCC

Keyra Smith Proserpine JCA

Emma Jackson Ipswich/Logan CC

Jemma Savill** Sandgate-Redcliffe DCC

Julia Cavanough Sandgate-Redcliffe DCC

Sianna Ginger Norths CC (Townsville)

Olivia Voss Sandgate-Redcliffe DCC

Ella Anderson Southern Suburbs CC (Mackay)

Gina Bidgood Ipswich/Logan CC

Hiruni Liyanarachchi Don Gold Coast CC

Coach: Richard Griffiths

Assistant Coach / Manager: Mel Knack

 

SPARKS

Charli Knott (C) Valley DCC

Caitlin Mair (WK) Sandgate/Redcliffe DCC

Kate McDonald University of QLD CC

Kira Holmes (WK) Ipswich/Logan CC

Eliza Barnett University of QLD CC

Emily Vallance Valley DCC

Olivia Hartland Western Suburbs DCC

Hayley Campbell Gold Coast CC

Zoe Valencic Sunshine Coast CC

Shaq Friske Ipswich/Logan CC

Jessica Pang Redlands CC

Hanae Fearon Sunshine Coast CC

Coach: Mark Sorell

Assistant Coach / Manager: Paul Anderson

 

** denotes pending fitness test