A record number of teams competed nationally, with Queensland entering the tournament as defending champions in four categories.

With this year being a World Cup year, the competition was fierce, with Queensland challenging strongly in all grades.

Queensland results were

  • Over 30 Ladies: National Champions
  • Over 35 Men: 3rd
  • Over 40 Men: Runners Up
  • Over 45 Men: 3rd
  • Over 50 Men: 3rd (North Qld – R/u)

From this competition, five National sides were selected to compete at the Masters Indoor Cricket World Series to be held in Cape Town, South Africa from the 19th – 26th October 2019.

Queensland earned the following representation.

Over 30 Ladies   7 Players/ Coach and Manager

Over 35 Men     3 Players

Over 40 Men     6 Players/ Coach and Manager

Over 45 Men     3 Players

Over 50 Men     5 Players and Coach

+ 2 Sports Trainers

Australian Squads:

30 & Over Women: Sarah White (QLD), Jess Oldfield (SA), Michelle Wielemaker (QLD), Janet Vautier (Allied Spirit), Shelly Savage (QLD), Janette David (QLD), Mel Jecks (Allied Spirit), Paula Fabila (QLD), Rachel Sims (QLD), Brodie Whitmore (VIC), Emily Rixon (Allied Spirit), Kerryn Graham (QLD). Coach:Denise Jenkins (QLD) Manager:Jacynta Shannon (QLD)

 

35 & Over Men:Nick De Grys (WA), Liam Zammitt (NSW), Grant Doran (SA), Grant Trone (QLD), Ty Hopes (WA), Michael Kling (QLD), Michael Sullivan (VIC), Vin Sandhu (WA), Simon Landrigan (QLD), Adam Hall (VIC), David Sampson (SA), Peter Lewis (WA). Coach:Wayne Fontana (WA) Manager:Mark Hullett (WA)

 

40 & Over Men:Brenton Brien (QLD), Vinesh Bennett (ACT), Matt Jenkins (QLD), Jason Hays (ACT), Matt Holwell (NSW), Scott Rainbow (QLD), Nathan Rennie (ACT), Joel Boucher (QLD), Billy Floros (ACT), Stewart James (QLD), Adam Britt (NSW), Glynn Knox (QLD). Coach:Rod Jenkins (QLD) Manager:Adele Wood (QLD)

 

45 & Over Men: Rob Cockerell (QLD), Alex Jesensek (VIC), Steve Simons (NSW), Preston Hart (ACT), Troy Pitt (QLD), Mal Perez (VIC), Gavin Maher (NSW), Rod May (ACT), Eric Peterson (QLD), Jason Hardy (NSW), Pete Van Vegten (VIC), Dean Kilgour (NSW). Coach:Peter Leerson (VIC) Manager:David McKay (WA)

 

50 & Over Men: Barry Morrison (NQ), Chris Henry (ACT), Terry Dimmick (QLD), Edward Marriner (QLD), Wayne Turner (VIC), John Kuljis (WA), Ted Hempstead (ACT), Brad Zeller (QLD), John Trela (WA), Stefan Tomerini (QLD), Darcy Holzberger (NQ), Andy Walton (WA). Coach:Mike Alldridge (QLD) Manager:Chris Barnes (WA)