Queensland Fire and WBBL Brisbane Heat captain Jess Jonassen makes her return to the national squad alongside reigning Belinda Clark medalist Beth Mooney, after the allrounder missed the Indian series earlier in the season due to injury.

Mooney, the number one ranked T20 International player in the world, was again eye-catching against India and during the WBBL.

Fire and Heat star Georgia Redmayne will captain Australia ‘A’, which also features the return of allrounder Grace Harris to the national scene as well as rising stars Georgia Voll and Courtney Sippel.

Voll and Sippel both impressed for the Heat in the WBBL and will gain opportunities to play T20s and One Day matches against England ‘A’ with the series to be held concurrently with the Ashes.

Queensland Cricket CEO Terry Svenson highlighted the strong commitment of the players to achieve selection.

“Jess and Beth consistently impress with their performances on a national level as well as being  generous with their time off the field to ensure the next generation can be what they see,’’ he said.

"Jess has led Queensland and the Heat for the past two summers and has demonstrated growth and maturity in addition to her cricketing skills."

“Likewise, Georgia and Grace are wonderful role models and leaders and we applaud Georgia’s selection as captain of the Australia ‘A’ side after previously being in the national squad for the India series earlier in the summer,’’ he said.

“Courtney and Georgia Voll have come through our junior and pathways program and both highlight the growth of the game with women and girls in regional Queensland. They are both exciting talents and we look forward to them competing at the next level.”

The Women’s Ashes will again feature all three formats, starting with three T20 Internationals in Adelaide before the one-off Test and three ODIs in Canberra.

Across the series, teams are awarded two points for each ODI and T20 INTL win, while a Test win is worth four points. If a match is drawn the points are shared. The team that accumulates the most points at the end of the series will be awarded the Ashes.

Matches will be covered via the Seven Network, Foxtel, Kayo, ABC Radio and the CA Live App.

Women’s Ashes Schedule 

January 20: 1st T20I, 6:40pm, Adelaide Oval, Adelaide
January 22: 2nd T20I, 1:40pm, Adelaide Oval, Adelaide
January 23: 3rd T20I, 1:40pm, Adelaide Oval, Adelaide
January 27 – January 30: Test Match, 10am, Manuka Oval, Canberra  
February 3: 1st ODI, 2:10pm, Manuka Oval, Canberra
February 6: 2nd ODI, 10:05am, Junction Oval, Melbourne  
February 8: 3rd ODI, 10:05am, Junction Oval, Melbourne
  
Australia A v England A 
January 20: 1st T20, 10:30am, Karen Rolton Oval, Adelaide
January 21: 2nd T20, 2:30pm, Karen Rolton Oval, Adelaide
January 23: 3rd T20, 9:30am, Karen Rolton Oval, Adelaide
January 28: 1st 50-over match, 10am, Phillip Oval, Canberra
January 30: 2nd 50-over match, 10am, Phillip Oval, Canberra
February 2: 3rd 50-over match, 10am, Phillip Oval, Canberra

The Cricket Australia National Selection Panel (NSP) has announced the following 15-player squad for the upcoming Commonwealth Bank Women’s Ashes Series against England.

Darcie Brown (SA/Northern Districts CC)
Nicola Carey (TAS/North Hobart CC)
Hannah Darlington (NSW/Campbelltown-Camden CC)
Ashleigh Gardner (NSW/Bankstown CC)
Rachael Haynes (VC) (NSW/Sydney CC)
Alyssa Healy (NSW/Sydney CC)
Jess Jonassen (QLD/University of Queensland CC)
Alana King (WA/Midland Guildford CC)
Meg Lanning (C) (VIC/Box Hill CC)
Tahlia McGrath (SA/Glenelg CC)
Beth Mooney (QLD/Sandgate-Redcliffe CC)
Ellyse Perry (VIC/Dandenong CC)
Megan Schutt (SA/Sturt CC)
Annabel Sutherland (VIC/Prahan CC)
Tayla Vlaeminck (VIC/Plenty Valley CC)

Head Coach: Matthew Mott
Assistant Coaches: Shelley Nitschke, Ben Sawyer
 
The NSP has also announced the following 15-player Australia ‘A’ squad to face England ‘A’ across three T20s and three 50-over fixtures which will run concurrently with the Ashes.  
 
Maitlan Brown (NSW/Sydney CC)
Erin Burns (NSW/Bankstown CC)
Stella Campbell (NSW/Northern District CC)
Nicole Faltum (VIC/Dandenong CC)
Tess Flintoff (VIC/Ringwood CC)
Heather Graham (TAS/Clarence CC)
Grace Harris (QLD/Western Suburbs CC)
Phoebe Litchfield (NSW/Penrith CC)
Katie Mack (ACT/Tuggeranong Valley CC)
Georgia Redmayne (C) (QLD/Gold Coast CC)
Courtney Sippel (QLD/Gold Coast CC)
Molly Strano (TAS/North Hobart CC/Essendon Maribyrnong Park Ladies CC)
Elyse Villani (TAS/North Hobart CC)
Georgia Voll (QLD/Sandgate-Redcliffe CC)
Amanda-Jade Wellington (SA/West Torrens CC)

Coach: Jude Coleman
Assistant Coach: Dan Marsh