The ranks of the Premier clubs have been swelled by a steady trickle of incomers from NSW as a result of the COVID-19 lockdown currently in place for much of the State.

Several players who turned out in the Darwin Top End Series and NT Strike League during the pre-season have made their way to Queensland to build their respective cases for inclusion when NSW and Victorian squads are able to to exit lockdowns and begin their preparations for the coming Marsh Sheffield Shield and Marsh One Day Cup competitions.

The latest inclusions will join Premier clubs for this weekend's opening round of the two-day Sci-Fleet Motors competition starting tomorrow, while others will be involved in the Kookaburra One Day competition quarter-finals on Sunday.

NSW and Sydney Thunder keeper/batter Matthew Gilkes has linked with Northern Suburbs ahead of their clash with Toombul, with the Vikings also calling on former Queensland quick Luke Feldman for the match.

Valley have welcomed NSW and Sydney Thunder batter Jason Sangha and paceman Chris Tremain to their ranks for the encounter with South Brisbane at Norman Gray Oval.

NSW and Sydney Sixers allrounder Jack Edwards is also in line to join the visitors' list, and is set to bolster an already imposing Redlands line-up in the battle with local rivals Wynnum-Manly at Bill Albury Oval.

Other interstate players who have found temporary homes in Queensland in recent weeks include Sydney Sixers allrounder Hayden Kerr (Gold Coast), NSW players Ryan Hackney and Nick Bertus (Ipswich), Nick Larkin (UQ) and former South Australia batter Conor McInerney (Redlands)

Arjun Nair (Wests) and Gurinder Sandhu (Souths) have also made the move north on a permanent basis in the past year.

The Katherine Raymont Shield T20 competition will continue on Sunday with two rounds being played.

The KFC Queensland Premier Cricket competition will feature on Kayo Freebies this summer. Watch Sandgate-Redcliffe host Gold Coast in Week 2 of Katherine Raymont Shield Twenty20 action, this Sunday from 2pm, live and free on Kayo Freebies.

KFC QUEENSLAND PREMIER CRICKET

Sci-Fleet Motors Two Day Competition

Round 4 (tomorrow, Sat 2 Oct)
25 Sep 21 10:00AM, 2 Oct 21 10:00AM Toombul   v  Northern Suburbs Oxenham Park (Ken Mackay Oval)
25 Sep 21 10:00AM, 2 Oct 21 10:00AM Sandgate-Redcliffe   v  Sunshine Coast Sandgate Redcliffe District Cricket Club (Trevor Hohns Oval)
25 Sep 21 10:00AM, 2 Oct 21 10:00AM Wynnum-Manly   v  Redlands Carmichael Park (Bill Albury Oval)
25 Sep 21 10:00AM, 2 Oct 21 10:00AM Gold Coast   v  Ipswich Bill Pippen Oval
25 Sep 21 10:00AM, 2 Oct 21 10:00AM Western Suburbs   v  University of Queensland Graceville Memorial Park (Oval 1 - Turf)
25 Sep 21 10:00AM, 2 Oct 21 10:00AM South Brisbane   v  Valley Fehlberg Park (Norman Gray Oval)

KOOKABURRA ONE DAY COMPETITION

QUALIFYING FINALS - SUNDAY
26 Sep 21 9:30AM Gold Coast   v  Sandgate-Redcliffe Bill Pippen Oval
26 Sep 21 9:30AM Redlands   v  University of Queensland EGW Wood Reserve (Peter Burge Oval)
26 Sep 21 9:30AM Northern Suburbs   v  Toombul Shaw Park (Alan Pettigrew Oval)
26 Sep 21 9:30AM Ipswich   v  Valley Ivor Marsden Memorial Park (Baxter Oval)

This weekend will see Two-Day cricket action start on Saturday in the Sci-Fleet Motors First Grade Competition and all the way down to Men’s Sixth Grade, along with Sunday hosting Katherine Raymont Shield T20 doubleheaders, Men’s First and Second Grade One Day Quarter Finals and Jodie Fields Shield fixtures.

The Lord’s Taverners One Day competition has a weekend off for school holidays before launching into a standalone Twenty20 competition next week.

QLD Cricket recognises and acknowledges the support of KFC, Sci-Fleet Motors and Kookaburra in sponsoring QLD Premier Cricket in season 2021/22

For more information on fixtures, results and highlights of the KFC QLD Premier Cricket Competition, follow any of these platforms:

QLD Premier Cricket Match Centre

QLD Premier Cricket Facebook

QLD Premier Cricket Instagram