Former Queensland Bulls leg-spinner Cameron Boyce will return to his roots for the opening round tomorrow of the Queensland Premier Cricket competition.

Boyce, who spent the past two years playing with Tasmania after representing Queensland between 2010 and 2016, recently returned to Brisbane and will captain Toombul this summer in Premier Cricket.

Boyce, who will play in this season’s KFC Big Bash League for the Melbourne Renegades, has played seven T20 International matches for Australia, with his most recent appearance coming in 2016.

Toombul will host University of Queensland in the first round of the Kookaburra One-Day competition at their home ground, Ken Mackay Oval.

University will be without the services of the prolific Peter Forrest for the first time in several seasons following his decision to retire from the Bulls at the end of last season and return to NSW.

Valley will travel to the Sunshine Coast to take on the Scorchers with Queensland Bulls pace duo Mark Steketee and Luke Feldman prominent in their ranks.

Valley will also boast likely JLT One Day Cup wicket-keeper Lachy Pfeffer and ex-Bulls batsman Nick Stevens, with the right-hander making the switch from the Gold Coast.

The John Buchanan coached Wests will welcome back a prodigal son as well as a well-credentialed new-comer when they host the Gold Coast Dolphins at Graceville.

Fast bowler Sam Doggett, the older brother of Queensland, Brisbane Heat and Australia A fast bowler Brendan, will resume his Premier cricket career with Wests after playing first grade in Sydney for the past season.

The Australian Indigenous player has also encouraged former Australian Under-19 allrounder Jonte Pattison to relocate to Brisbane from Sydney.

Pattison, who toured England during the winter alongside the Doggett brothers as part of the Australian Indigenous squad’s commemoration of the famous 1868 Aboriginal tour, is a wrist-spinner and batsman who was a member of Cricket Australia’s 2015 National Performance Squad.

Limited overs specialists Sandgate-Redcliffe, winners of the T20 and One-Day trophies last summer, begin their 2018-19 season by hosting Redlands at Trevor Hohns Oval.

Reigning two-day premiers Northern Suburbs, including recent Test batsman Joe Burns, will test their white ball prowess against a Wynnum-Manly line-up bolstered by the return of tall Queensland quick Peter George who missed most of last year with a back injury.

Wynnum have also included former Bulls allrounder Jason Floros, who retired from State cricket during the winter while first-season head coach Alister McDermott will also fill a playing role.

Ipswich/Logan take on South Brisbane at Norman Gray Oval with brothers Anthony and Dan Wilson happy to lead the charge for the Hornets. The pair were Souths stalwarts before returning home to bolster Ipswich/Logan.

This season marks the 50th year of the Queensland Cricket Umpires’ & Scorers’ Association, with Premier Cricket officials Stephen Dionysius, Steven Farrell, Donovan Koch, Nathan James, and David Taylor recently appointed to the Queensland Umpires Panel for 2018-19.

Queensland’s leading female players will step up their preparations tomorrow at Sandgate-Redcliffe with the opening round of the Konica Minolta Cup, a three-round pre-season competition ahead of the opening round of the Women’s National Cricket League on Friday 21 September and Sunday 23 September.

As well as members of the Konica Minolta Queensland Fire squad, the teams include members of Queensland’s Female Youth squads and Townsville based Queensland Country player Stefanie Baldwin.

TEAM 1

Kirby Short (c), Beth Mooney, Sammy-Jo Johnson, Georgia Prestwidge, Sterre Kalis, Ruth Johnston, Maggie Murphy, Haidee Birkett, Kate McDonald, Lilly Mills, Annie Wikman, Amy Riddell.

TEAM 2

Jess Jonassen (c), Tess Cooper, Delissa Kimmince, Courtney Sippel, Elle Johnston, Charli Knott, Jemma Barsby, Josie Dooley, Georgia Voll, Stefanie Baldwin, Kirsten Davey, Tara Wheeler.

Round one (Kookaburra One Day Competition), tomorrow (Saturday 1 September):

Sunshine Coast v Valley, Kerry Emery Oval.

Sandgate-Redcliffe v Redlands, Trevor Hohns Oval

Toombul v University of Queensland, Ken Mackay Oval

South Brisbane v Ipswich/Logan, Norman Gray Oval

Western Suburbs v Gold Coast, Graceville No.1

Wynnum/Manly v Northern Suburbs, Bill Albury Oval