Bulls squad batsman Nathan McSweeney who scored an unbeaten one-day century earlier this month for Queensland against the Australian Indigenous squad, will captain the side which also contains fellow Queensland squad members Mitch Swepson, Blake Edwards, Charlie Hemphrey, Cameron Gannon, Corey Hunter, Bryce Street and Lachlan Pfeffer.

The Sandgate-Redcliffe duo of Hemphrey and Street have both scored centuries in the opening three rounds of the one-day competition, as has Valley left-hanbder Pfeffer who produced his 11th career first grade century on the weekend.

While Cutting’s form has seen him elevated to the Bulls side, former Queensland youth batsman Aryan Jain has also parlayed form for Souths into representative selection.

The left-hander, who has spent the past few years splitting his time between Brisbane and his studies at the London School of Economics & Politics, produced a sparkling 117 from 111 balls against Sandgate-Redcliffe last week as he and Lucky Peterson (121no) dominated with the bat.

Ipswich/Logan allrounder Harry Wood, a strong performer for the Hornets last summer, has also gained selection after impressing with a half century during a recent intra-squad Queensland practice game.

Former ACT Comets 2nd XI pace bowler Benji Floros, younger brother of ex-Bulls and Brisbane Heat allrounder Jason, will make his QAS debut after relocating to Brisbane during the off-season to play alongside his brothers at Wynnum-Manly.

Experienced Valley coach Brad Murphy will mentor the group for the game against Victoria with former Queensland batsman Nathan Reardon extending his coaching credentials as assistant coach after a recent stint working overseas at ICC tournaments with Papua New Guinea.

Queensland Academy of Sport 2nd XI

Queensland v Victoria at Ian Healy Oval

Nathan McSweeney (Norths, c)

Jack Clayton (University of Qld)

Blake Edwards (Wests)

Benji Floros (Wynnum-Manly)

Cameron Gannon (Norths)

Charlie Hemphrey (Sandgate-Redcliffe)

Corey Hunter (Wynnum-Manly)

Aryan Jain (South Brisbane)

Lachlan Pfeffer (Valley)

Bryce Street (Sandgate-Redcliffe)

Mitch Swepson (Sandgate-Redcliffe)

Harry Wood (Ipswich/Logan)

Coach: Brad Murphy

Assist. Coach: Nathan Reardon

Physio: Adam Smith

Selector: Ken Dixon