After nine days of competition, a well-attended championship dinner acknowledged the efforts of the stand-out players from the titles, won respectively by Victoria Country and East Asia Pacific.

While Queensland women being eliminated in the semi-finals, captain Stephanie Baldwin and pace bowler Lexie Muller earned selection in the Australian Country Cricket side.

Baldwin captained the side to a semi-final berth, scoring 190 runs at an average of 23.8, with a top score of 77.

Muller finished in a five-way tie for leading wicket-taker with 12, including figures of 4-11 against Western Australia.

Queensland’s men also missed out on the Final after losing to beaten finalists Western Australia in the last round.

Gladstone's Sam Lowry, who averaged 53.14 with the bat and Chris Stanger (15 wickets throughout the carnival) were chosen for Australian Country XI honours.

Long-serving Toowoomba Cricket president Angus Rathie was awarded Queensland Cricket’s Service to Cricket award during the presentation evening.

A number of records were also broken throughout the tournament, with New South Wales wicketkeeper Tom Groth becoming the most capped player in ACCC history, and Western Australia’s Beven Bennell scoring the most runs in a single carnival.

 

Most runs: 1. Bevan Bennell (WA) 574, 2. Kerrod White (NSW) 455, 3. Jordan Moran (VIC) 435, 4. Nathan Walsh (VIC) 422, 5. Calum How (WA) 395

 

Highest score: 1. Bevan Bennell (WA) 128, 2. Kerrod White (NSW) 126, 3. Jordan Moran (VIC) 110, 4. Mitch English (QLD) 94, 5. Thomas Vane-Tempest (ACT) 90

 

Best average: Bevan Bennell (WA) 63.78 2. Sam Lowry (QLD) 53.14, 3. Kerrod White ((NSW) 50.56, 4. Lee Stockdale (VIC) 45.33, 5. Alec Baldwin (NSW) 45.17

 

Most wickets: 1. Jack Wrigglesworth (VIC) 20, 2. Nathan Crudeli (WA) 17, 3. Aaron Burrage (WA) 16, 4. Chris Stanger (QLD) 15 4. Lee Stockdale (VIC) 15

 

Best figures: 1. Brendan Duffy (ACT) 5/11, 2. Aaron Burrage (WA) 5/14, 3. Jack Wrigglesworth (VIC) 5/30, 4. Nathan Crudeli (WA) 5/33, 5. Caleb Ziebell (NSW) 4/5

 

Best average: 1. Aaron Burrage (WA) 10.13, 2. Caleb Ziebll (NSW) 13.42, 3. Jack Wrigglesworth (VIC) 13.80, 4. Scott Burkinshaw (NSW) 14.36, 5. Nathan Crudeli (WA) 15.41

 

WOMEN

 

Most runs: 1. Naomi McDonald (NSW) 256, 2. Tanya Ruma (EAP) 247, 3. Jessica O’Reilly (SA) 211, 4. Stephanie Baldwin (QLD) 190, 5. Teagan Parker (VIC) 171

 

Highest score: 1. Stephanie Baldwin (QLD) 77, 2. Naomi McDonald (NSW) 61, 3. Emma Lynch (VIC) 57*, 4. Jessica O’Reilly (SA) 51* 5. Stephanie Townsend (VIC) 50

 

Best average: 1. Tegan Parker (VIC) 57, 2. Jessica O’Reilly (SA) 42.20, 3. Tanya Ruma (EAP) 41.17, 4. Brenda Tau (EAP) 36.25, 5. Naomi McDonald (NSW) 32

 

Most wickets: 1. Shania McKinnon (SA) 12, 1. Lexie Muller (QLD) 12 1. Kelly Armstrong (SA) 12, 1. Selina Solman (EAP) 12, 1. Kaia Arua (EAP) 12

 

Best figures: 1. Sibona Jimmy (EAP) 5/12 2. Lexie Muller (QLD) 4/11 3. Kelly Armstrong (SA) 4/13, 4. Breannon Sutton (VIC) 4/20, 5. Tiegan Kavanagh (NSW) 4/21

 

Best average: 1. Taylah Gregory (SA) 8, 2. Shania McKinnon (SA) 8.33, 3. Lexie Muller (QLD) 9.92 4. Kelly Armstrong (SA) 10.58 5. Selina Solman (EAP) 11.17