Queensland Cricket will use the 2018 State Rookie Challenge to guide the latest cohort of promising young talent following the announcement today of four squads of players for the April series of matches.

 

The U16 Male Challenge is part of Queensland Cricket’s Pathway program and provides players from throughout the State with the opportunity to showcase their skills in a competitive environment.

 

A Queensland Under-17 winter training squad will be picked in June to prepare for the National Under-17 titles in September.

 

The 2018 Rookie Challenge will be held at Redlands Cricket Club from April 3-6 and feature players working with my FootDr Queensland Bulls players and QC youth coaching and talent officers.

 

Among the squads named are Queenslanders who named recently in the Australia Under-16 squad that will compete at the National Under-17 titles.

 

The Queensland players named in the Under-16 squad were:

 

Noah McFadyen – Northern Suburbs CC; Nudgee College

Toby Snell – Northern Suburbs CC; Gregory Terrace

Aubrey Stockdale – Toombul District CC; Gregory Terrace

Dylan McAteer – Ipswich Hornets; St Edmunds College, Ipswich

 

The two Queensland Emergency Players selected were: 

Dylan Kritzinger – Redlands CC; Ormiston College

Joshua Smith – Wynnum Manly CC; Villanova College

 

Also included in the squads are several players from this season’s Queensland Under-17 side, as well as allrounder Mitchell Pascoe,  and pace bowler Will Prestwidge who both played for the CA XI at this year's National U-17 titles and wicket-keeper Jet Liebke who was in the National Pathways Rookie squad last year.

QLD Blaze

James Hurst        Metro South West/University of QLD CC

Dylan McAteer  South East QLD/Ipswich-Logan DCC

Nick McGill          Brisbane North/Valley DCC

Connor McNeven            Metro South West/University of QLD CC

Christian Murphy (wk)   Brisbane North/Valley DCC

Will Prestwidge Brisbane North/Northern Suburbs DCC

Joseph Rangiah Metro South West/Southern Districts CC

Seb Rodwell       Metro South West/University of QLD CC

Joshua Schaumburg        BEARS/Southern Districts CC

Joshua Smith      BEARS/Wynnum-Manly DCC

Jed Wilson           BEARS/Wynnum-Manly DCC

Danny Young      Brisbane North/Toombul DCC

QC Coach: Jude Coleman

Assistant Coach:  Steve Collins

 

QLD Burners

Lachlan Bell        Metro South West/Western Suburbs DCC

Connor Carroll   BEARS/Wynnum-Manly DCC

Dylan Kritzinger BEARS/Redlands DCC

Jet Liebke (wk)  Brisbane North/Sandgate-Redcliffe DCC

Andrew Martinez-Harris               BEARS/Redlands DCC

Noah McFadyen               Brisbane North/Northern Suburbs DCC

Nick McPhee     Brisbane North/Valley DCC

Ned Paddison    Brisbane North/Northern Suburbs DCC

Mitch Pascoe     Brisbane North/Sandgate-Redcliffe DCC

Will Sanders       Brisbane North/University of QLD CC

Toby Snell (wk) Brisbane North/Northern Suburbs DCC

Aubrey Stockdale             Brisbane North/Toombul DCC

Ryan Walker       Brisbane North/Toombul DCC

QC Coach:  Jamie Fenech

Assistant Coach:  John Powell

 

QLD Flames

Bingen Balanzategui        North QLD

Kepler Bourke   Mackay-Whitsundays

Justin Bunker     Wide Bay

Nick Carroll         Mackay-Whitsundays

Mitch Doolan     Mackay-Whitsundays

Issac Kelsey        Wide Bay

Jack Sinfield        Gold Coast DCC

Jack Pickering    North QLD

Jason Swart        Sunshine Coast

Hamish Swindley              North QLD

Matt Watson (wk)           Sunshine Coast

Matt Wiseman  North QLD

QC Coaches: Phil Robinson & Bruce Deem

Assistant Coach:  Kim Evetts

 

QLD Infernos

Riley Bichel         South East QLD/Ipswich-Logan DCC

Hugo Burdon     Gold Coast DCC

Max Carlyon       Metro South West/Western Suburbs DCC

Josh Creevey     South East QLD/Sandgate-Redcliffe DCC

Cody Durante (wk)          Gold Coast DCC

Jack Hocart         Gold Coast DCC

Sam Neale          Darling Downs & SWQ/Ipswich-Logan DCC

Ky Newitt            Gold Coast DCC

Harry Sweeney Brisbane North/Sandgate-Redcliffe DCC

Will Trigar            South East QLD/Ipswich-Logan DCC

Jacob Waters     South East QLD/Ipswich-Logan DCC

Harrison Weir    Darling Downs & SWQ/Western Suburbs DCC

QC Coach: Richard Griffiths

Assistant Coach:  Rob Milde