The Under-15 boys are shooting for another Finals appearance after making the decider last season.

They have beaten ACT, Northern Territory, South Australia and last year's champions NSW Magenta so far, with a key game tomorrow against NSW Greeen.

Redlands left-arm spinner James Pullar produced an excellent individual effort, snaring 6-17 against NSW Magenta as Queensland's total of 205 proved too much for NSW which were dimissed for 91.

Hervey Bay allrounder Jack Geldard has been solid with the bat, including a quickfire 51 against South Australia, while Southport/Labrador spinner Ashton Gumm snapped up 3-1 against the NT. Valley batsman Angus Tolhurst hit a fine 63 against the ACT.

QLD Male Under 15 Squad

NAME

CLUB

PREMIER CLUB

REGION

Aitken, Lachlan

Broadbeach Robina Cricket Club

Gold Coast

Gold Coast

Fry, Joseph

University Cricket Club

Darling Downs & SWQ

Darling Downs

Galvin, Callum

Highfields & District Railway CC

Darling Downs & SWQ

Darling Downs

Geldard, Jack

Hervey Bay Cricket Association

Wide Bay

Wide Bay

Gumm, Ashton

Southport Labrador

Gold Coast

Gold Coast

Moore, Charles

Sandgate Redcliffe DCC

Sandgate-Redcliffe

Brisbane North

Pullar, James

Redlands Sharks

Redlands

BEARS

Reynolds. Cody

Helensvale Pacific Pines

Gold Coast

Gold Coast

Sheedy, Will

Sandgate Redcliffe DCC

Sandgate-Redcliffe

Brisbane North

Sheppard, Harry

Tewantin- Noosa

Ipswich/Logan

Sunshine Coast

Thomas, Charlie

Valley District Cricket Club

Valleys

Brisbane North

Tolhurst, Angus

Valley District Cricket Club

Valleys

Brisbane North

Weibgen, Hugh

Valley District Cricket Club

Valleys

Brisbane North

The Queensland Under-15 girls get underway tomorrow in Canberra, with Queensland hoping to continue a recent run of strong form in female youth competitions.

Townsville batter Sianna Ginger will be a key player for Queensland after a busy summer that featured her playing in the CA XI at the National Under-18 titles.

Emerald's Bonnie Berry and Bundaberg's Lucy Hamilton will go into the tournament with a spring in their step after being awarded 2020 Jodie Fields Scholarships by the former Australian captain yesterday.

Fields has awarded scholarships over the past six years to assist talented female players from regional backgrounds.

With the backing of generous sponsors like UQ Business School, Flavour Creations and Kookaburra, the $3000 scholarships were presented to Hamilton and Berry, a pace bowler who also plays for the Mackay Hurricanes, prior to flying out with the Queensland Under-15 team

All U15 matches can be followed at www.nationalchamps.com.au

QLD U15 national Championships Team

NAME

CLUB

1. Sianna Ginger

 

Norths CC Townsville

2. Amy Hunter

 

Atherton Junior CC

3. Taylor Stumer

 

Scorchers CC/Bundaberg Bolts CC

4. Lucinda Bourke

 

Sandgate-Redcliffe

5. Zoe Valencic

 

Sandgate-Redcliffe/Maroochydore CC

6. Lucy Hamilton

 

Scorchers CC/ATW Bundaberg

7. Naiya Varidel

 

Western Suburbs District CC

8. Layla Proctor (wk)

 

Toowoomba

9. Sierra Jeh

 

Valley District CC

10. Bonnie Berry

 

Brothers Emerald CC

11. Holly Smith

 

Gold Coast Dolphins CC/Southport-Labrador CC

12. Darcey Johnson

 

Sandgate-Redcliffe

13. Tara Staines

 

Scorchers CC/Norths Bundaberg