The Academy is made up of 108 male and female players between 13 -15 years of age, selected from six "mega" regions which encompass all of Queensland. The program is designed to fast track development so players can be successful at future Youth Championships and eventually First Class and International cricket. 

Under the guidance of QC Coach and Talent Development Specialists,the players will undertake a nine month (June – March) personalised program including group and individual sessions.

The programs utilize facilities throughout the State, helping players remain in their own environment to limit travel and support a school, social and life balance.

The program also includes Regional Camps to offer broader experiences in which to train, learn and grow.  

Players have been selected by the Queensland Cricket Coach and Talent Development Specialists in consultation with the Queensland State Youth Selection Panel and key regional stakeholders from their performances in State Championships, Club and School competitions throughout 2018 -19.

 

BRISBANE NORTH & BEARS ACADEMY

Coach & Talent Development Specialist – Mark Sorell

Name

Club

Region

Hugh Weibgen

Valleys DCC

Brisbane North

Charlie Thomas

Valleys DCC

Brisbane North

Angus Tolhurst

Valleys DCC

Brisbane North

John Joyce

Wilston Norths Junior CC

Brisbane North

Hamish McDonald

Sandgate Redcliffe DCC

Brisbane North

Daniel Seaton

Sandgate Redcliffe DCC

Brisbane North

Sierra Jeh

Valleys DCC

Brisbane North

Taylor Hamblin

Wilston Norths Junior CC

Brisbane North

Lucinda Bourke

Warwick-Sandgate Redcliffe DCC

Brisbane North

James Pullar

Bulimba CC

BEARS

Byron Grant

Holland Park Junior CC

BEARS

Cayman Poole

Wynnum/Manly CC

BEARS

Cade Linde

Muddies CC

BEARS

Connor Simpson

Bulimba CC

BEARS

Matthew McGovern

Holland Park Junior CC

BEARS

Lily Bassingthwaite

Holland Park Junior CC

BEARS

Amreen Kahlon

Holland Park Junior CC

BEARS

Caitlyn Hosking

Wynnum/Manly CC

BEARS

METRO SOUTH WEST & DARLING DOWNS & SOUTH WEST QLD ACADEMY

Coach & Talent Development Specialist – Andy Richards

Name

Club

Region

Miron Nanayakkarasaw

Souths DCC

MSW

John Isoardi

Souths DCC

MSW

Connor Smith

Park Ridge

MSW

Hayden Bloomfield

Park Ridge

MSW

Sam Edwards

Souths DCC / Wests

MSW

Sam Bell

University CC

MSW

Isabel Goffage

Wests

MSW

Naiya Varidel

Wests

MSW

Macy Hauser

Ipswich/Logan

MSW

Abbie Curness

Souths DCC

MSW

Joseph Fry

Toowoomba CC

DD

Callum Galvin

Toowoomba CC

DD

Aiden White

Toowoomba CC

DD

Matthew Spanner

Toowoomba CC

DD

Layla Proctor

Ipswich/Logan

DD

Felicity Koch

Ipswich/Logan

DD

Bree Craven

Sandgate/Toowoomba CC

DD

Laura Scheiwe

Toowoomba/ Warwick

DD

GOLD COAST & SOUTH EAST QLD ACADEMY

Coach & Talent Development Specialist – Richard Griffiths

Name

Club

Region

Ashton Gumm

Southport Labrador CC

Gold Coast

Luc Hart de Keating

Mudgeeraba Nerang DCC

Gold Coast

Calum Carter

Mudgeeraba Nerang DCC

Gold Coast

Lachlan Aitken

Broadbeach Robina CC

Gold Coast

Jem Williams

Broadbeach Robina CC

Gold Coast

Cody Reynolds

Helensvale Pacific Pines CC

Gold Coast

Holly Smith

Southport Labrador CC

Gold Coast

Charlotte McKinnon

Gold Coast DCC

Gold Coast

Lucas Sefont

Marburg Mt Cosby CC

South East Qld

Harry Sammut

Marburg Mt Crosby CC

South East Qld

Josh Martin

Kuraby CC

South East Qld

Zach Fisher

Northsiders CC

South East Qld

Sahal Khatree

Kuraby CC

South East Qld

Jared Adamski

Laidley DCC

South East Qld

Hayden Evetts

Ipswich Grammar School

South East Qld

Jackson Evetts

Ipswich Grammar School

South East Qld

Sarah Walker

Springwood Suns CC

South East Qld

Chloe Neuendorf

Northsiders CC

South East Qld

Rory Jones

Greenbank CC

South East Qld

Hannah Lehmann

Laidley DCC

South East Qld

SUNSHINE COAST & WIDE BAY ACADEMY

Coach & Talent Development Specialist – Charlie Burke

Name

Club

Region

Ashton Muir

Caloundra CC

SC

Ben Baker

Maroochydore CC

SC

Cian O’Shea

Nambour CC

SC

Harry Sheppard

Tewantin Noosa CC

SC

Jack Hartman

Caloundra CC

SC

Mitch Armstrong

Maroochydore CC

SC

Tom Longhurst

Maroochydore CC

SC

Lilly Baker

Tewantin-Noosa CC

SC

Taylor Fitzgerald

SC Scorchers

SC

Zoe Valencic

SC Scorchers

SC

Harrison Sippel

Murgon & District CC

Wide Bay

Jack Geldard

Hervey Bay CC

Wide Bay

Jano Kirchner

Bundaberg Brothers

Wide Bay

Oliver Bembrick

Gympie CA

Wide Bay

Grace Collins

Maryborough CC

Wide Bay

Lucy Hamilton

ATW Bundaberg

Wide Bay

Tarah Staines

Bundaberg Bolts

Wide Bay

Talyor Stumer

Bundaberg Bolts

Wide Bay

CENTRAL QLD & MACKAY-WHITSUNDAY ACADEMY

Coach & Talent Development Specialist – Bruce Deem

Name

Club

Region

Riley Jackson

Walkerston CC

MK-WH

Nicholas Beardmore

Brothers CC

MK-WH

Harry Fortescue

Magpies CC

MK-WH

Zane Newton

Norths CC

MK-WH

Joel McFarlane

Walkerston CC

MK-WH

Fletcher Russell

Walkerston CC

MK-WH

Isabella Sammut

Pioneer Valley CC

MK-WH

Ella Anderson

Souths CC

MK-WH

Meghan McCartney

Brothers CC

MK-WH

Phoebe Holmes

Souths CC

MK-WH

Jackson Dingle

Brothers CC

Central Qld

Connor McKenzie

Gracemere CC

Central Qld

Josh Welsh

Capricorn Coast Parkana CC

Central Qld

Jack Broadfoot

Capricorn Coast Parkana CC

Central Qld

Abbey Harvey

Capricorn Coast Parkana CC

Central Qld

Bonnie Berry

Brothers CC Emerald

Central Qld

NORTH QLD & FAR NORTH QLD ACADEMY

Coach & Talent Development Specialist – Tony Hampson

Name

Club

Region

Ryan Scodellaro

Norths CC

North Qld

Jarrod Camer

Norths CC

North Qld

Christian Payne

Suburban Parks CC

North Qld

John McLean

Suburban Parks CC

North Qld

Lachlan Holmes

Wests CC

North Qld

Declan Murray

Wanderers CC

North Qld

Sianna Ginger

Norths CC

North Qld

Grace Abdy

Wests CC

North Qld

Jorja Larsen

Suburban Parks CC

North Qld

Matthew Wilkins

United CC

CFN

Steele Gadd

United CC

CFN

Hamish Wright

United CC

CFN

Angus Campman

Mareeba CC

CFN

Ashton Colville

Norths CC

CFN

Jayden Giddins

Innisfail DCA

CFN

Amy Hunter

Atherton CA

CFN

Heidi Schneider

Mulgrave Combined CA

CFN

Talytha Macdonald

Atherton CA

CFN