Cricket network logo
Team Logo Queensland Fire Logo Brisbane Heat Logo

Female Pathway

Under 17 State Challenge

Queensland Cricket is pleased to announce the teams that will compete in the 2019 U17 Female State Challenge.


 

The Challenge is an official part of the Queensland Cricket Pathway and provides opportunity for 48 of the states most talented players to showcase their skills after being identified during the 2018/19 season. The Challenge will be another opportunity for players to showcase their skills in front of Queensland Cricket’s State Selection Panel, Talent Officers, and U18 Coaching Staff.

DATES: 7th to 10th April 2019

LOCATION: Maroochydore Cricket Club, Syd Lingard Drive, Buderim, QLD 4556

COST: $220 (GST Inclusive) per person

 

Previous Champions:

2017 - QLD Blaze

2016 - QLD Infernos

 

Previous Player of the Challenge:

2017 - Josie Dooley (QLD Blaze)

2016 - Lucinda Jensen (QLD Burners)

 

2019 State Challenge Teams are listed below:

 

EMBERS

NAME

CLUB

Ellie Johnston (C)

Ipswich/Logan CC

Ryleigh Wotherspoon (WK)**

Pioneer Valley CC (Mackay)

Abbey Toschach

Atherton CC

Oliva Roche

Sandgate-Redcliffe DCC

Sarah Grove

Ipswich/Logan CC

Meg Mettam

Sandgate-Redcliffe DCC

Chloe Murphy

Western Suburbs DCC

Georgia Sandford

Gold Coast DCC

Alana Romano

Innisfail DCA

Charlotte Briggs

Sunshine Coast CC

Charlotte Lutz **

Sunshine Coast CC

Grace Parsons

Gold Coast DCC

Coach: Andy Richards

Assistant Coach / Manager: Anthony Clark

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

FLARES

NAME

CLUB

Ruby Strange (C)

Boyne Island CC (Gladstone)

Jess Bradley (WK)

Valley DCC

Ruth Johnston

Ipswich/Logan CC

Chelsea Gan (WK)

Gold Coast DCC

Paige Hatherell

Sunshine Coast CC

Olivia Steel **

South Brisbane CC

Clodagh Ryall

Redlands CC

Sofi Maddox

Valley DCC

Gabby Lockwood

Wynnum Manly DCC

Lucy Bourke

Sandgate-Redcliffe DCC

Ella Cornelius

Gold Coast CC

Jamie Cope

Valley DCC

Coach: Steve Collins

Assistant Coach / Manager: Ciara Metcalfe / Nathan Maddox

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

FLASH

NAME

CLUB

Georgia Voll (C)

Ipswich/Logan CC

Mikayla Wrigley (WK)

Sunshine Coast CC 

Kirsten Davey

Sandgate-Redcliffe DCC

Keyra Smith

Proserpine JCA

Emma Jackson

Ipswich/Logan CC

Jemma Savill**

Sandgate-Redcliffe DCC

Julia Cavanough

Sandgate-Redcliffe DCC

Sianna Ginger

Norths CC (Townsville)

Olivia Voss

Sandgate-Redcliffe DCC

Ella Anderson

Southern Suburbs CC (Mackay)

Gina Bidgood

Ipswich/Logan CC

Hiruni Liyanarachchi Don 

Gold Coast DCC

Coach: Richard Griffiths  
Assistant Coach / Manager: Mel Knack

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

SPARKS

NAME

CLUB

Charlie Knott (C)

Valley DCC

Caitlin Mair (WK)

Sandgate-Redcliffe DCC

Kate McDonald

University of QLD CC

Kira Holmes (WK)

Ipswich/Logan CC

Eliza Barnett

University of QLD CC

Emily Vallance

Valley DCC

Olivia Hartland

Western Suburbs DCC

Hayley Campbell

Gold Coast CC

Zoe Valencic

Sunshine Coast CC

Shaq Friske

Ipswich/Logan CC

Jessica Pang

Redlands CC

Hanae Fearon

Sunshine Coast CC

Coach: Mark Sorell

Assistant Coach / Manager: Paul Anderson