Cricket network logo
Team Logo Queensland Fire Logo Brisbane Heat Logo

Male Pathway

Under 16 Male State Challenge

Queensland Cricket is pleased to announce the 4 teams that will compete in the 2019 U16 State Challenge.


 

The Challenge is an official part of the Queensland Cricket Pathway and provides opportunity for 48 of the states most talented players to showcase their skills after being identified during the 2018/19 season. The Challenge will be another opportunity for players to showcase their skills in front of Queensland Cricket’s State Selection Panel, Talent Officers, and U17 Coaching Staff. The QLD U17 winter training squad will be named in June 2019.

DATES: 7th to 10th April 2019

LOCATION: Maroochydore Cricket Club, Syd Lingard Drive, Buderim, QLD 4556 

COST: $220.00 (GST Inclusive) per person

 

Previous Champions:

2018 - QLD Infernos

2017 - QLD Infernos

2016 - QLD Infernos

Previous Player of the Challenge:

2018 - Will Sanders (QLD Burners)

2017 - Will Trigar (QLD Infernos)

2016 - Lachlan Prince (QLD Infernos)

 

2019 State Challenge Teams are listed below:

EMBERS

NAME

CLUB / REGION

Lachlan Crump

Gold Coast DCC

Carter Pearson

BEARS

Aaron Densley

Gold Coast DCC

Dylan Kritzinger (C)

Redlands

Kyle Clini

Far North QLD

Flynn Thomassen

Central QLD

Adam Kerr

Sunshine Coast

Reuben Berger (WK)

BEARS

Zanden Jeh

Valleys DCC

Ethan Ramsbotham

North QLD

Connor McNeven

University of QLD

Tom Whitney

Wests

Coach: Charlie Burke

Assistant Coach / Manager: Kieran Daymon

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

FLARES

NAME

CLUB / REGION

Sean Oosthuizen

Gold Coast

Matthew Gouveia

University of QLD

Danny Young

Toombul

Tom Collier

Valleys

Bailey Sewell

Gold Coast

Thomas Balkin

Toombul

Ben Brocherie

Darling Downs

Toby Snell (C) (WK)

Norths

Dylan McAteer

South East QLD

Andrew Borg

Mackay

Aubrey Stockdale

Toombul

Jonathan Caspanello

North QLD

Coach: Bruce Deem

Assistant Coach / Manager: Kim Evetts

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

FLASH

NAME

CLUB / REGION

Tom Kelaart

University of QLD

Judd Van der Laan

Gold Coast

Jack Sinfield (C)

Redlands

Dan Brown

Darling Downs

Cameron Hunt

Wests

Luke Davies

BEARS

Mason Blaney

Far North QLD

Harry Allen (WK)

Gold Coast

Ned Paddison

Norths

Jett Taylor

Wests

Jeremy White

Sandgate-Redcliffe

Jarrod Edmonson

North QLD

Coach: Aaron Mills

Assistant Coach / Manager: Chris Davies

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

SPARKS

NAME

CLUB / REGION

Lachie Bell

Wests

Sam Guerin

Central QLD

Noah Emmerson

Ipswich

Jaxn Sign

Mackay

Stephan Muller

Redlands

Noah McFadyen (C)

Norths

Flynn Warde

Sunshine Coast

Riley Miller (WK)

North QLD

Isaac Borg

Mackay

Morgan Galvin

Darling Downs

Isaac Kelsey

Wide Bay

Aiden Lee

Souths

Coach: Tony Hampson

Assistant Coach / Manager: Grant Lutz