Cricket network logo
Team Logo Queensland Fire Logo Brisbane Heat Logo

Youth Teams

Queensland Cricket's elite pathway teams.

Queensland Cricket's elite youth teams provide a platform for the state's talented young cricketers to perform and develop their skills in a high performance environment.

For young men, the pathway includes the Regional Academy Squads for players aged 13-15, and the State Under 17 and Under 19 programs. For young women, the pathway leads to Under 15 and Under 18 national titles.

Through these key development years Queensland's most promising young players receive the very best of coaching and guidance before graduating to the even more competitive world of Open cricket, which starts at grade level and incorporates such stages as the Queensland Academy of Sport and Second XI matches.

The likes of Shane Watson, Andrew Symonds, Chris Lynn, James Hopes and Nathan Hauritz have progressed through each level of the pathway in Queensland and gone on to represent Australia at Test or one-day international level. And many others have enjoyed the fruits of the program on route to a long and fruitful career with the Queensland Bulls and Fire.

 

MALE:

Queensland Under 17 Development Squad
NAME CLUB/REGION
1. Ethan Bartley Northern Suburbs DCC
2. Lachlan Bell Western Suburbs DCC
3. Dan Brown Darling Downs/SWQ
4. Reuben Burger Redlands DCC
5. Lachlan Crump Gold Coast CC
6. Sam Geyer Redlands DCC
7. Luke Hatherell Wynnum-Manly DCC
8. Isaac Kelsey  Wide Bay
9. Dylan Kritzinger  Redlands DCC
10. Dylan McAteer Ipswich-Logan DCC
11. Noah McFayden Northern Suburbs DCC
12. Stephan Muller Redlands DCC
13. Ethan Ramsbotham  North Queensland
14. Jackson Sinfield Redlands DCC
15. Josh Smith Redlands DCC
16. Tobias Snell  Northern Suburbs DCC
17. Aubrey Stockdale Toombul DCC
18. Flynn Thomasson Central Queensland / Valley DCC
19. Tom Whitney Western Suburbs DCC
20. Danny Young Toombul DCC
CRICKET AUSTRALIA U16 PLAYERS:
Tom Balkin  Toombul CC
Luke Davies Redlands DCC
Carter Pearson Redlands DCC

 

Queensland Metro Under 19 Development Squad
NAME CLUB
1. Hugo Burdon Gold Coast CC
2. Connor Carroll Wynnum-Manly DCC
3. Max Clayton  University of QLD CC
4. Jack Cooper Gold Coast CC
5. Sam Hatherall  Wynnum-Manly DCC
6. Jet Liebke  Sandgate-Redcliffe DCC
7. Nick McGill  Valley DCC
8. Tom Olsen  Sunshine Coast CC
9. Mitchell Pascoe  Sandgate-Redcliffe DCC
10. Will Prestwidge  Northern Suburbs DCC
11. Will Sanders  University of QLD CC
12. Connor Sully  Northern Suburbs DCC
13. Will Trigar  Ipswich-Logan DCC
14. Harry Walker University of QLD CC
15. Ryan Walker  Toombul DCC
16. James Ward  Western Suburbs DCC
17. Matthew Willans University of QLD CC

 

Queensland Country U19 Team
NAME CLUB/REGION
1. Cody Walker (c) Darling Downs/SWQ
2. Mitchell Doolan  Mackay-Whitsundays
3. Jack Harris  Central Queensland
4. Brendan Haylett  North Queensland
5. Peter Lynch  Gold Coast
6. Leighton Milburn  Central Queensland
7. Sam Neale  Darling Downs/SWQ
8. Harrison Rideout  Central Queensland
9. Brendon Schultz Wide Bay
10. Harrison Weir  Darling Downs/SWQ
11. Jack Whisker  Sunshine Coast
12. Matthew Wiseman  North Queensland
 STANDBY PLAYERS
1. Dylan Debenham North Queensland
2. Stirling McAvoy Far North Queensland
3. Tom Watts Gold Coast / North Queensland

 

 

FEMALE:

Queensland Under 15 Squad
NAME JUNIOR CLUB  REGION
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     

 

Queensland Under 18 Training Squad
NAME REGION/CLUB
1. Jessica Bradley Valley DCC
2. Julia Cavanough  Sandgate-Redcliffe DCC
3. Kirsten Davey Sandgate-Redcliffe DCC
4. Chelsea Gan  Gold Coast CC
5. Emma Jackson Toowoomba/Ipswich-Logan DCC
6. Ellie Johnston  Dalby/Ipswich-Logan DCC
7. Ruth Johnston  Toowoomba/Ipswich-Logan DCC
8. Charli Knott  Valley DCC
9. Hiruni Liyanarachchi Don  Gold Coast CC
10. Caitlin Mair  Sandgate-Redcliffe DCC
11. Meg Mettam  Goondiwindi/Sandgate-Redcliffe DCC
12. Grace Parsons Gold Coast CC
13. Clodagh Ryall  Redlands DCC
14. Olivia Roche  Sandgate-Redcliffe DCC
15. Jemma Savill  Sandgate-Redcliffe DCC
16. Olivia Steel  South Brisbane DCC
17. Ruby Strange  Gladstone
18. Zoe Valencic  Sunshine Coast CC
19. Georgia Voll  Toowoomba/Ipswich-Logan DCC
20. Ryleigh Wotherspoon  Mackay